題名:國小知情並重的自然科教學範例研究--以「我們的生活環境」為題材

本研究先培育國小自然科師的情意教學理論架構,再由研究者與其共同設計三個相關「我們的生活環境」為題材的知情並重教學範例,進行試教、檢討、編修而成。第一個教學範例為「河川的資源與污染」,以幻燈片介紹家鄉河川,從學生生活經驗切入,探討河川與我們生活的關聯性,並瞭解目前家鄉河川的污染情形。再以分組討論及交叉辯方式,探討污染河川的兇手。最後,讓學生畫出『我認識的新店溪』,同時寫出保護河川資源的方法。第二個教學範例為「族群與群落」,到關渡自然公園戶外教學,實地觀察溼地的族群與群落,覺察各族群會相互影響,群落建立有食物鍵及食物網的關係,認識環境污染威脅各種生物的生存,而原意參與撿垃圾活動。最後,藉由『小白鷺求生計』生態遊戲加深認識族群的消長原因,由小組討論提出實施琱境保護的策略。第三個教學範例為「生活環境」,培學生關心生活周圍的生沕與資源,認識現今地球上有關環境的問題,討論如何收集、整理資料,依照學習單內容的要求,實際上網收集資料,最後做成主題探討,上臺報告,並接受詢問與回答。其在情意概念方面,主要是培養學生關心生活環境中各種生物的生活狀況,尊重所有生物生存的權利,對於現存美好的事物,必須加以珍惜愛護,才能永久保有。

This research started by cultivating elementary school natural science teachers to build up the framwork of affective teaching theory as the first step. Then these teachers and the researcher worked together to design 3 cognitive and affective teaching models related to topics on our living environment. The first teaching model is about the river resources and polluted rivers. We used the slides to introduce rivers and surveyed the relationship between rivers and our lives. Students explored the problems of rivers and surveyed the relationship between rivers and our lives. Students explored the problems of river pollution by their real life experience, group discussions, and cross debates Eventually, students were asked to draw the picture of the Hsin Dan River and to wrote down the methods of protecting river resources. The second teaching model is about clans and groups. By taking field trips, we observed the clans and groups living at the swamp of Kuan Do National Park. We found that the clans influence one another and that the groups have interrelationship with their food chain and food web. Furthermore, we recognized that environmental pollution threatened the lives of all creatures. The last activity was a game called the survival strategy of a little egret, which was designed to impress students why the population of some groups rose or fell. The activity concluded with several environmental protection strategies obtained by group discussions. The third teaching model is about our living environment. This model was designed to cultivate students to care about surroundings and resources as well as to realize the environmental problems on the earth today. Students needed to collect information by all means, including by internet for their topics. Then they reported in front of other students and answered questions. With respect to affective concept, this study is primarily to cultivate students to care about the species surrounding them, to respect the living rights of all creatures, and to cherish what they have today.