題名:古漢語動詞的複合化與使成化

複合與使成同是古漢語動詞發展的重要現象。使成以複合為主要形式,但複合化並非導致使成化的因素。動詞複合始於同義、近義動詞以及語性性質對等的動詞並列,而並列複合受到意義、功能、節律等因素的影響。複合化之於使成化的抵是提供類推條件:在複合化潮流下,各種結構的動詞組都顯現高度的複合傾向:複合動司持續累積,漸次浮現出共用的定型成分:東漢使成因果確立為使成結構的區別特徵,既存之複合動司基於共用成份得以類推入使成之列。這不僅使得複合成為使成動詞的基本形更使得後起的使成結構快速發展,終至取得足與其他複合結構抗衡的地位。

This paper investigates the impact of verb compounding on the innovation of the shicheng construction in Classical Chinese. Early studies have speculated that compounding has to do with the emergence of shicheng. The exact correlation, nevertheless, remains unknown. In Classical Chinese, verb compounding begins with synonyms or near-synonyms coordinating into V1-V2 forms. Next, verbs of the same syntactic properties or functions also yield coordinative V1-V2 compounds. Certain types of V1-V2 compounds in temporal sequence undergo metaphorical extension to compounds in causal sequence due to context-induced reinterpretation; subsequently, a group of V2 changes into RESULT V2 brings about a series of analogies that causes V1-V2 compounds of different origin to be categorized into shicheng compounds. In other words, metaphorical extension is the motivation of the shicheng construction and compounding has its effect only on the process of analogy. It is the shared compounding form, i.e. RESULT V2 that makes the analogy possible.