題名:謝榛《四溟詩話》創作方法論評析

謝榛的《四溟詩話》是明代後七子中一部著名的詩學論著,書中有極大的篇幅對於詩歌創作之法加以標舉論述。這些方法大體又可分為「創作過程」與「創作基礎」兩大部分,其中所涉及的內容包括創作靈感、創作次序、創無原則、鍛鍊字句、取材用事、潤改誠作、學法古人等要點。本文的寫作便是針對謝榛所標舉這些創作方法進行闡析,並進一步從理論得失、價值意義、實踐與創作的角度加以評議。謝榛關於詩歌創作方法的提出,有些是具體地說明運用之法,有些則只是提供原則性的指導,但都是一種可以自由運用的「活法」。儘管這些方法間或有其不足之處,但是總體而言,卻是為學詩者提供了詩歌創作的法則,對於學者多所裨益。學古卻不淪於蹈襲,論法卻不泥於法,是謝榛詩歌創作方法論所呈顯出的特點。這樣的主張對於重法主模擬的前後七子而言是極具衝擊性的,而由此也正可以顯示出謝榛見解的卓越。

“Szu Ming Shih Hua” written by Hsieh Chen, one of Hou Chi Tzu of the Ming Dynasty, is an important book on poetics. A large portion of this boos is devoted to giving concrete examples to discus and state methods of poetic creation. These methods could be grouped into two , namely, the process of poetic creation and the basis of poetic inspiration, writing order, writing principles, refining words and sentences, choosing materials, correcting and polishing poems, and learning from he ancients. The purpose of the paper is to analyze the methods of poetic creation proposed by Hsieh Chen, and furthermore to criticize them form various angles such as their advantages and disadvantages, the meaning of their value, and their practicality and creativity. Some of methods of poetic creation proposed by Hsieh Chen are specific explanations of how to use these methods, while some of them are simply principled instructions. But, all of them are “flexible methods,” which could be freely employed. Despite some drawbacks, overall, these methods are a great help to later learners, for they provide them with principles for poetic creation. Learning from the ancients without taking over their ideas and discussing methodology without rigidly adhering to methods are two distinct features of Hsieh Chen’s methodology of poetic creation. From the fact that Hsieh Chen’s propositions had great influence on Chien Chi Tzu and Hou Chi Tzu, who put so much stress on the importance of both methodology and imitation, it is undeniable that Hsieh Chen’s ideas are truly excellent.