題名:海東進士施士洁的詩情與世情

作為歷史文化體的知識分子,每逢改朝換代,就面臨身分複雜與矛盾的選擇,然而一旦作了選擇,並不表示苦難的結束。乙未割臺,許多臺灣知識分子選擇內渡,身分上雖仍屬大清子民,實際上卻陷入了雙重失落之中――心境上離鄉背井,無家可歸,成為永遠的「流浪人」;現實生存的困境成了一種真實的擠壓力,使個人與所處的客觀環境齟齬衝突。在追求、失落與矛盾中,情感往往圍繞在對過去的懷念與感傷,以及對現在和未來滿懷悲苦與茫然無望。施士洁,海東進士,騷壇領袖,內渡前以「狂生」之姿,游走於文人詩酒風流中;內渡後,雖返回福建晉江故里,卻展開了他生命的雙重旅途――魂夢縈繞,飄盪在故鄉與現實的世界;浮家八口,輾轉於衣食之奔波,最後抑鬱而終。歷來關於施士洁詩文之研究論述仍付之闕如,因此本文即試圖由其詩文集《後蘇龕合集》的探索中,略窺詩人在內渡前後生命的轉折與遭際,以勾勒出一個出身臺灣傳統的知識分子,在面對家國之變後進退兩難的困境與人生的悲嘆!

In Chinese history, the intellectuals in the difficult times of transition usually suffered a double loss. They lost both their native lands and their poetic visions or source of inspiration. The scholar-poet Shih Shih-chi’s woeful life marked by vicissitudes is an apparent example. Shih was a native of Taiwan. He had been the leading figure in the community of poets and enjoyed a pleasurable life before China ceded Taiwan to Japan and he was forced to leave for the Mainland. There he appeared to be a hopeless wanderer. His miserable life is reflected in his latter-day poetic work. The main concern of this paper is to present the profile of a typical Taiwanese poet facing the disastrous times of transition.