題名:個人社會支持的網絡結構:以快速成長的郊區社區為例

本文主要是以社會網絡的分析方法,探討快速成長社區居民的社會支持網絡結構。社會支持網絡會影響到居民的社會資源支持體系,因此本研究從社會網絡的分析方法著手,希望暸解社區一般個人社會支持網絡的組成特質,透過這些特質的描述使我們更能瞭解在社區中的個人如何取得其他所需要的社會支持資源。 研究中個人有三種不同的社會支持網絡,包含個人的財務網絡、日常生活的小幫忙網絡和個人的情感網絡。個人財務支持網絡佔所有社會支持網絡的比例為百分之27.6。在邏輯迴歸分析中,影響財務支持的各種關係取向上,互動的頻率、認識的時間長短、關係類型、地理的親近性等均會影響財務資源的提供。而在網絡成員個人特質方面,性別、教育、收入和職業亦會影響財務的支持。日常生活的小幫忙網絡在支持網絡中,提供者達百分之48.9,主要的原因是鄰居這一關係類型在網絡中的比例是最高者。另影響提供日常生活中的小幫忙的因素,以互動的頻率、住在附近者影響較大,在網絡成員的個人特質方面,只有性別有影響。網絡成員提供情感支持者計有百分之37.3,會提供情感支持者主要來自關係親密者,如父母與子女的關係類型,另性別同質性、年齡同質性與宗教同質性者亦會提供情感的支持。

This article uses the method of network analysis to examine the network structure of individual social supports in the rapidly growing suburban community. Social support network affects community inhabitants' support system. Through the use of social network method, this study attampts to understand the somposite characteristics of individual social networks and the process through which individual attains the which resources via his/her social networks. There are three kinds of individual social network, individual financial network, small help network in ever day life, and individual emotional network. The first is financial network, which constitutes 27.6 percent of all social networks. In the logistical regression, the major factors which affect the financial network include the frequency of interaction, the length of acquaintance, the types of relationship, and geographic proximity. Futhermore, individual characteristics of network members, such as sex, education, income, and occuption, also affect the financial network. The second is small help network, which constitutes 48.9 percent of all social networks. Within small help network, neighbors constituting 3l.5 percent of samll help network are more than the other types of relationship. The major factors which affect the small help network are the frequency of interaction and geographic proximity. The third is emotional network, which constitutes 37.3 percent of all social networks. The major provides of emotional resources include those who share intimate relationship, specifically parents and children. However, the homogeneity of age, sex, and religion is the alternative provides of emotional resources.