題名:從法規比較中美學校圖書館服務標準

圖書館法規標準乃是各類圖書館事業發展最主要的依據,學校圖書館 亦是如此。本文主要目的是將美國與台灣地區之學校圖書館相關法規標準做比 較,從比較、分析過程中瞭解兩地學校圖書館法規內容之異同,並提出個人的一 些建議,提供國內學校圖書館法規修訂之方向。

Library laws and standards are the principal basis of the development of all kind of libraries, including school libraries. The main purpose of this paper was to understand the similarities and differences between school libraries laws and standards in Taiwan and American by comparisons and analysis. At final, this paper will offer suggestions to help the revision of school library laws and standards in Taiwan.