題名:臺北縣市高職一年級學生成癮物質濫用之危險與保護因子研究

本研究旨在探討臺北縣市高職一年級學生成癮物質濫用的危險因子與保護因子,研究對象為臺北縣市高職學校及設有職業科高中學校日間部一年級學生(不含特殊班級及補校),採用比率分配法及比率機率抽樣法,抽出16所高職學校,再從各校抽出一年級3個班級的學生為樣本,有效樣本數為2,152人,施測時間是在八十九年五至六月。 結果發現,受測高職一年級學生過去一年曾吸菸、喝酒、嚼檳榔與使用成癮藥物的盛行率分別為23.0%、29.1%、7.5%、0.5%;學生開始吸菸、喝酒、嚼檳榔或使用成癮藥物的年齡中位數分別約為14、14、15、15歲,另嚼檳榔或使用成癮藥物的學生有九成也同時吸菸,此現象顯示學生是先嘗試吸菸,爾後再嘗試噅檳榔或使用成癮藥物。 在高職學生使用成癮物質的保護因子和危險因子分析上,研究結果發現自我效能及信念是高職學生吸菸、喝酒、嚼檳榔與使用成癮藥物的重要保護因子,而同儕的成癮物質使用、邀約及成癮物質可得性是學生使用成癮物質的重要危險因子。根據研究發現,建議青少年藥物教育應著重提高其自我效能,並培養青少年不使用成癮物質的態度;建議政府機構對於菸、酒、檳榔及成癮藥物加強管制,以使青少年不易取得。對於未來研究方向,建議宜擴大研究範圍,針對不同年齡、不同地區的青少年進行長期研究。

The main purpose of the study was to explore the risk and protective factors of substance use among the vocational high school students in Taipei area. The sample of the investigation were selected by the proportionate probability sampling method. Sixteen vocational and senior high schools were included, with the total number of valid questionnaires being 2,152. The data were collected via a group self-administration in June, 2000. The main findings were as follows: The rate of vocational high school students who had smoked cigarettes, drunk alcohol, chewed betelnuts, and use illegal drugs within last year were 23.0%, 29.1%, 7.5%, and 0.5%, respectively. The median age at which the students began to smoke cigarettes, drink alcohol, chew betelnuts, and use illegal drugs were 14, 14, 15, and 15 years old, respectively. About 90% of the students who used drugs smoked cigarettes and chewed betelnuts. Refusal self-efficacy was the important protective factors of substance use among vocational high school students. Peer’s influence was the important risk factor of substance use among the vocational high school students. It was suggested that drug education should enhance students’ self-efficacy and establish their disapproval attitudes toward substance use. In addition, the government should improve the law enforcement to inhibit the sale of cigarettes, alcohol, betelnuts and drugs to adolescents. Future research needs to include the students living at different areas and in different age groups to do longitudinal study.