題名:歷史圖像下的生命反思

「生命尊嚴」理念之提倡,乃生命教育裡最重要之一環,她的重要性並不止於個體與個體間的相互尊重,還應擴大為普遍性生命尊嚴關懷,筆者歸之為一種「集體的共命觀」。然而「集體的共命觀」並非人人生而能之,她須經過一段教育的養成方識其貴重,所以在此論文內,作者以二十世紀的兩大屠殺事件-納粹集中營屠殺與南京大屠殺為觀察主軸,將其遺留下的影像與圖照以及旁觀或倖存者的集體記憶,統以「歷史圖像」名之,復嚐試以「不在歷史現場」所賦予筆者客觀且超然的觀察家身分,向歷史學習,將「生命教育」與「歷史圖像」作一緊密結合,期能開拓敝人更豐富之群體生命視野。

The idea of “human dignity” is the most important part of life lesson, which not only is important in the interaction between individuals but also should be extended into the general concern about human dignity, categorized by the writer as the “collective view of the great destiny-shared thanathology.” Yet the “collective vie of the great destiny-shared thanathology” is not what everyone is born with but can only be appreciated by those who are relatively cultivated. Therefore, in this paper,, the writer explores the issue in respect of the two massacres in the twentieth century-the holocaust in the nazi concentration camps and the massacre in Nan-king-uniting the images, photos and the collective memories of the survivors as “historical images.” Besides, with the perspective of an indifferent and detached observer with which the “absence from the historical situation” equips him, the writer tries to learn from history and unite “life lesson” and “historical images”, in hopes to broaden one's perspective of the collective life.