題名:中日戰爭前後蔣介石對化學戰的準備與應對

抗日戰爭中,化學戰的問題常被拿來和南京大屠殺等戰爭罪行並論。過去有關化學戰的研究相當多,但多偏重戰爭罪行和武器遺留兩點來論述;多關切「下層」,彰顯受害者的角色,不可避免地加入不少當代人的歷史觀點。不過,中日化學戰發生之前與當下,首當其衝的是軍隊,要對化學戰有新視角的研究,就應切實研究當時中國對化學武器這門新科技之認識,以及國軍之整備和戰場之實際應對情況。職是之故,本文結合蔣介石的研究,試圖從過去較少切入的中國領導者的角度,探討當時國軍對化學戰爭所採取的因應策略。本文之預期貢獻有三:一、蔣介石作為當時中國戰場的最高統帥,考察他的想法與行動,等於討論了政府、軍隊等「上層」政治的應對與決策,可以強化過去化學戰史較少研究的部分。二、國史館典藏《蔣中正總統文物》和出版之《蔣中正總統檔案.事略稿本》等一手資料,有不少關於化學戰的記載,這是過去研究化學戰史、中日戰爭史學者較少注意到的。梳理這些檔案,一則可以增進對化學戰在整個中日戰史中地位之瞭解,也可以補足過去研究之不足。三、整個化學戰在現代戰爭中的位置在何處?化學戰作為現代戰爭的一環,梳理中國對該門技術的相關兵工業興起和防化設備的添購,不但可以給該戰術一個科學史討論的定位,也可作為瞭解近代中國追求軍事現代化的一種長時間、延續性的觀察。

In the Anti-Japanese War, chemical warfare was usually compared to many war crimes, such as the Nanjing Massacre. There are many brilliant second-hand studies concerning chemical warfare in the past. However, these mainly focused on two themes, "war crimes" and "abandoned chemical weapons." And because these cared about victims-the people at lower levels, the historical perspectives of people at that time have been inevitably added. Before and during the Sino-Japanese Chemical War, armies bore the brunt. To provide a new perspective on chemical warfare, it is necessary to investigate China's understanding of the new technology-chemical weapons at that time , and national armies' readiness and responses to the actual battlefields. Therefore, in order to investigate the coping strategies adopted by national armies at that time from the perspective of leaders in China, this study tries to integrate the Chiang Kai-shek studies, which have seldom used in the past. There are three expected contributions in this study: First , an inspection of the thought and action of Chiang Kai-shek, the supreme commander of battlefields in China, as representative of the discussion of the responses and decisions made by the government and armies at "higher levels ," which can strengthen the less discussed parts in the past history of chemical warfare. Second, the first-hand documents, such as the "Chiang files" which have subsequently published as the The Chiang Kai-shek Collections: The Chronological Events, which include many records of chemical warfare, and are seldom used in the past by scholars in history both of chemical warfare and the Sino-Japanese War. Third, an investigation of these files can help understand the status of chemical warfare in the overall history of the Sino-Japanese War, as well as making up the deficiency of the past studies. What has been and will be the status of the entire chemical warfare in modem wars? Chemical War is a link of modem wars. An investigation of the rise of chemical warfare technology-related industry and procurement of anti-chemical weapon devices in China not only can help define the status of chemical warfare in the history of science, but also can be used as a long-lasting observation for understanding China's pursuit of military modernization.