題名:未成年子女扶養請求事件之程序法上問題--基於未成年子女之最佳利益保護及統合解決紛爭之觀點

向來將訴訟事件與非訟事件二元分離之思考方式,使實務上僅限於依民訴法第五七二條之一於婚姻事件中附帶請求酌定親權及扶養費,或依非訟事件法第七一條之六於定親權時併命給付扶養費之情形,被認為屬非訟事件,如單獨請求法院命給付未成年子女扶養費,則視為訴訟事件而適用民事訴訟法,並否定父母之一方得於婚姻事件中合併請求。此種處理方式,不足以保護未成年子女之最佳利益,亦無法以同一程序統合處理具有關連性之家事事件。 親權與扶養於實體法上雖屬不同之法律關係,但在程序法上,基於現行非訟事件法第七一條之六規定,於親權酌定時,既然得命給付扶養費,合併以非訟程序處理之,而具有將未成年子女扶養請求事件非訟化處理之意義。因此,即使僅請求未成年子女之將來扶養費時,由於亦需求法院為未成年子女之最佳利益,作成形成性、展望性、創設性之裁判,在解釋上,宜類推適用非訟事件法第七一條之一以下規定。至於就過去已發生而未付之扶養費請求給付,如涉及是否清償、罹於時效等爭點,乃對過去事實為認定,須為確認性裁判,仍適用訴訟程序之法理、規則。但如同時請求過去至將來之扶養費,仍宜以同一程序處理之,可類推適用民訴法第五七二條之一有關婚姻事件附帶請求定親權、扶養之方式,交錯適用訴訟法理與非訟法理予以審理。至於扶養費請求之程序上當事人,實體法上扶養權利人雖為子女,但基於非訟事件法第七一條之六、民訴法第五七二條之一、兒童福利法第四一條等規定,亦得由父母之一方作為程序(訴訟)擔當人,為未成年子女請求向他方給付扶養費。 在立法論上,基於未成年子女扶養請求事件兼具有訴訟事件及非訟事件之部分特徵,宜打破現行法上不同種類不得合併起訴、合併裁判之嚴格限制,而以現行民訴法第五七二條之一合併處理非訟事件與訴訟事件之規定,作為思考之起點,重新建構處理扶養費請求事件之程序。

Under the presupposition of separating litigation civil cases from non-contentious ones, Taiwan's courts make the following rule: if claims for custody as well as child support were submitted, it is regarded as non-contentious matters; however, if one seeks only child support from the court, then it is classified as litigation matters, which has to proceed subject to the Code of Civil Procedure. But this ruling is improper. Subject to civil law, custody and child support belong to different kinds of matters, but pursuant to Article 71-6 of the Code of Non-contentious Civil Case, one could claim for child support in association with custody. For the sake of child's best welfare, even in case only the child support is claimed, Article 71-1 of the Code of Non-contentious Civil Case could through explanation be applied. When the principal in procedures in concerned, in civil law, a child does have the rights to claim for support; however, pursuant to Article 71-6 of the Code of Non-contentious Civil Case, Article 572-1 of the Code of Civil Procedure and Article 41 of children's Welfare Law, one of the parent could be the principal's Representative as well. As for as legislation is concerned, because the child support matters have characteristics of litigation and Non-contentious matters, it would be better to break constraints for the suits which have to follow the same conditions.