題名:家事非訟事件之程序保障--基於紛爭類型審理論及程序法理交錯適用論之觀點

為因應家事事件之多樣性、追求具體之妥當性及統合處理數家事事件,在家事非訟程序,得視需要,交錯適用訴訟法理(例如:言詞審理、直接審理);而在人事訴訟程序,於為維護公益之範圍內,亦應交錯適用非訟法理(全面或部分採用職權主義)。並應使家事非訟程序與訴訟程序具有銜接轉換性,以避免分開進行數道程序,增加勞力、時間、費用之支出,反致不能有效率地處理、解決家事事件。 於家事非訟程序,雖採職權主義、職權探知主義,但基於國民主權及人性尊嚴之保障,亦應注意關係人之程序保障,避免發生突襲性裁判。因此,法院於裁判前,應適時、適式地使關係人有表示意見之機會,以保障聽審請求權。 在家事非訟裁定之生效及可變更性之問題上,宜正視不同家事事件之特性及需求,區別處理。對於需求法院依職權迅速地裁量處理,並追求具體妥當性之家事事件,如不能於裁定送達於關係人時即生效力,並得由法院依職權撤銷、變更原不當裁定,而能簡易迅速地視事件狀態為相應調整,難謂滿足關係人追求簡速經濟裁判及合目的性、妥當性、展望性裁判所應受之程序保障;但相對於此,如某一家事非訟裁定涉及身分關係之創設、變更或交易安全之維護,而需求較高之法安定性,則應於裁定具形式上確定力時始生實質上效力,且除有更高之公益維護必要,不宜由法院得逕依職權撤銷、變更之。否則,亦難謂滿足關係人追求慎重正確裁判所應受之程序保障。

Proceedings in family cases are regulated partly by the Civil Procedure Code and partly by the law on Noncontentious Juridiction. For the noncontentious family cases according to the principle of investigation by the court, the judge undertakes a positive responsibility to ascertain and clarify the facts related to a particular event or circumstance. However before making the court order, the court shall grant opportunities for parties to express their opinions in order to protect their rights of hearing. For the protection of a minor's interests, the court can name a guardian ad litem to appear for the child. Court orders in noncontentious family cases may be given different effects according to the nature of cases and the variety of interests. Some court orders take effect promptly after the parties are served, even though appellate remedies are filed. In comparison, if the court order involves creating or altering legal status or maintaining the transaction security, higher stability of law is required. In this case, court orders may be given res adjudicate effect wenn they are not subject to alteration in further proceedings or on miscellaneous appeal.