題名:建築物消防安全特性與火災危險度關係之研究

建築物消防安全防護的主要目標,乃在於確保人命安全及降低火災財務損失。如果我們可以從真實的火災災例中,找出火災問題的特性,歸納出影響火災危險度的因素,研擬改善的方法,將使國內的消防安全研究向前邁進一大步,且大大地降低人命的傷亡及財務的損失。本研究利用相關文獻探討所設計之火災災例調查表,實地對臺北市、新竹縣、臺中市、臺南縣和臺南市,做火災受災戶的調查訪問,以88年1月至89年2月間所發生之居室型建築物火火災例為主要調查樣本;針對火災發生前,有關建築物結構、逃生通道狀況、消防搶救條件及消防安全設備裝設維護等資料;與火災發生時,建築物之延燒和燒毀及逃生困難度等資料進行蒐集,以人命傷亡及財務損失等火災危險度為依變項。依據因素變項的特性而使用適當的統計分析方法,如因素分析、卡方檢定、t檢定與變異數分析等,來尋找對火災人命及財務損失可能的影響因素,據以提供實務單位與民眾從事火災預防活動的計劃。

Undoubtedly, the main purpose of building fire protection is to ensure life safety and to reduce financial fire losses. If we can examine the affecting factors those contribute fire risks from real fire cases and pro pose good solutions, then fire research could move steps ahead and the life losses and property losses could be reduced largely. This study focuses on the investigations from real cases of residential building fires from January 1999 to February 2001 at Taipei city, Hsiu-Ju county, Taichung city, Tainan city and Tainan county. Contexts of investigations examine primarily on building safety characteristics regarding types of building constructions, fire escape conditions, fire-fighting situation, installations and maintenances of fire protection systems and the resulting life losses and financial losses. These affecting factors are measured and examined by questionnaire survey as well as official reports. Factors development and test of significant difference between variable or factors have been done by employing statistical methods such as factor analysis, Chi-square test, t-test and analysis of variance. Attempts are made both to find affecting factors for life losses and financial losses in building fires and to provide some strategies and plans for the brigade and the public in fire prevention activities.