題名:康德的「人性之美感與尊嚴感」的思想

1764年康德發表《美感與崇高感的觀察》(Beobachtungen uber das Gefuhl des Schonen und Erhabenen)。這是一篇以美學為主題的文章,其中部分涉及倫理學的問題。在此他以「人性的美感與崇高感」做為「道德感」的唯一對象。引起學者們興趣的是,康德的這一思想到底受到了誰的影響。按照一般學者們的看法,他的人性之美感的觀念是受到薩夫得斯布利(Shaftesbury)的美感倫理學的影響,人性之尊嚴感的觀念則是受益於盧梭的思想啟發。史慕克(Josef Schmucker)獨排眾議,將他的人性之美感與尊嚴感的觀念一併歸於哈澈遜(Francis Hutcheson)的思想影響。本文列舉數項理由,肯定史慕克獨到的見解。最後討論以「人性的美感與崇高感」做為「道德感」的唯一對象,在康德倫理學發展中佔有的位子。

In 1764, Kant published "Beobachtungen uber das Gefuhl des Schonen und Erhabenen," an article on aesthetics while referring to issues of ethics. In this paper, he takes the "beauty and dignity of human nature" as the only object of moral sense. What interests numerous scholars is where Kant's thoughts about beauty derive from. It is generally assumed that this idea about the beauty of human nature. Derives from Shaftesbury's ethics of beauty, and his idea about he dignity of human nature derives from Rousseau. But Josef Schmucker, unlike others, attributes Kant's conception about "beauty and dignity of human nature" to the influence of Francis Hutcheson. In this paper , a few reasons are provided to justify Schmucker's unique idea. Finally, the status of "beauty and dignity of human nature" in the development of Kant's ethics as the only object of moral sense is discussed.