題名:多瑪斯哲學中「存在」的意義和重要性

拙文希望對多瑪斯哲學中非常重要的存在概念作較為完整的探討和介紹,本文共分五段:壹、《泛論「存在」一詞》;貳、《多瑪斯之前歷史背景的一瞥》,共分兩點:一、《希臘哲學》二、《中世紀哲學》;參、《存在的意義和重要性》。由於篇幅的限制,目前只能發表上述三段。肆、《多瑪斯在〈亞里斯多德註釋〉中有關「存在」的一些分析》;伍、《多瑪斯的人格論》。由上述標題可知,筆者在拙文中引用的原典資料,主要取自《亞里斯多德形上學註釋》一書,特此說明。

This paper is intended to make a more comprehensive exploration and introduction of the important concept of existence in Aquinas's philosophy and segmented into five parts: first, a generalization of "existence"; second, a glimpse of the historical background precedent to Aquinas's time, including Greek philosophy and medieval philosophy; third, the meaning and importance of existence; fourth, Aquinas's analysis of existence in his Commentaries on Aristotle; and fifth, Aquinas's theory of personality. Due to the limits of volume, here we can only address the first three parts. From these headings, it's easily seen and should be noted that the references in the paper are mostly from Commentary on Aristotle's Metaphysics.