題名:何休「卦氣說」窺管--《春秋》「元年春王正月」例釋

何休是東漢的公羊學家,他除了注釋《春秋公羊傳》外,也曾注訓《孝經》、《論語》、「風角」、「七分」。「七分」是西漢象數《易》「卦氣說」的主要內容。「卦氣說」是通過《周易》卦象顯示出一年之中陰陽二氣的消息盈虛,其中每卦主時「六日七分」,反映出萬物生長的不同階段。可見,「七分」是《周易》卦象的主時單位。誠然,何休的「七分」注已經散佚,我們無法據此討論他的「卦氣」思想,但在東漢經儒以「注經為主」的治《易》風尚下,何休注釋《公羊》有可能受到「卦氣」思想的影響。本文通過分析《春秋公羊解詁》中「元年春王正月」的注文,探討何休「卦氣說」思想的內容,除了勾勒象數《易》學對訓釋《公羊傳》所引起的作用外,也試圖在文獻不足徵的情況下,為窺管何休在《公羊》學以外的經學思想提供一個切入點。

He Xiu 何休 was a scholar of Chun Qiu Gong Yang Zhuan 春秋公羊傳 in Eastern Han Dynasty. Apart from devoting himself to interpret this ancient work, he also studied and annotated other works like Xiao Jing 孝經, Lun Yu 論語 etc., and one of these works was Feng Jiao Qi Fen 風角七分. Feng Jiao Qi Fen was a major component of “Gua Qi” 卦氣, and “Gua Qi” was one of the chapters of Xiang-shu Yi 象數易 written during Western Han Dynasty. “Gua Qi” explained the regular wax and wane of Yin Yang Er Qi 陰陽二氣 within a year in terms of Zhou Yi's 周易 divinatory omen. Each divinatory omen represented a particular stage of the nature's growth and lated for a fixed amount of time named “Liu Re Qi Fen” 六日七分. In this regard, we could infer that “Qi Fen” was a measurement unit for the duration of a divinatory phenomena. Though the annotation of He Xiu's Feng Jiao Qi Fen has long been scattered and lost and there is no way to understand his thinking through his original work, it is still reasonable to presume that He Xiu would have tried to explain Gong Yang 公羊 with reference to Gua Qi as interpreting Zhou Yi with reference to another ancient work was a popular way of study among Eastern Han Scholars. The following discussions will focus on the study of He Xiu's thinking in “Gua Qi” through the annotations of “Yuan Nian Chun Wang Zheng Yue” 元年春王正月 in Chun Qiu 春秋. This is not only a try to give an account of the influence of Xiang-shu Yi in the interpretation of Gong Yang, but also an alternative way to explore, under limited literary reference, He Xiu's thinking and philosophy from an ancient work other than Gong Yang.