題名:黑格爾的藝術思想、藝術系統及藝術終結論

本文旨在闡明黑格爾的藝術思想、藝術系統及藝術終結論。前言,為本文的論述方法:第二部分探討《美學課程》所展示的藝術思想,與《哲學百科全書》的關係,歸納出美學的三個假設性提問:(1)藝術乃感性與靈性、內在與外在之統一體;(2)藝術作為知識實體;(3)藝術作為個體信仰或理想之表徵。第三部分評述黑格爾的藝術系統:象徵藝術、古典藝術與浪漫藝術,以及此系統的論述特色和矛盾。第四部份分析黑格爾的「藝術終結」論,及對後世的影響。最後,歸納出:黑格爾美學穿梭於「藝術特殊性」(歷史)與「現代性思維」(當下)之間,建立了往後美學/藝術哲學反思,不再回頭的思維邏輯。

This essay discuses Hegel’s thoughts and system of art and his theory on ‘End of Art’. The introduction presents the methodology of analysis. Part two discusses the thoughts of art in Hegel’s ‘Course of aesthetics’ and its relation with his ‘Encyclopedia of the philosophical sciences’. From the analysis, three propositional issues on aesthetics are inducted: (1) Art is the united body of sensitivity and spirit, and that of interior and exterior; (2) Art is the actual body of knowledge; and (3) Art is the representation of individual belief or ideal. Part three presents a critique on Hegel’s system of art: symbolic art, classic art, and romantic art, and the characteristics as well as the contradictions in this system. Part Flour analyzes Hegel’s theory on ‘End of Art’ and its influence on the world. The essay concludes that Hegel’s aesthetics travels between specialty of the art (i.e., history) and modern thoughts (i.e., present). His theory has became the logic foundation of the ‘return-no-more’ trend of the aesthetics and/or artistic philosophy since his time.