題名:艾克哈密契思想與思想傳統關係初探

艾克哈大師(Meister Eckhart, 約1260-1328)的思想給後人留下不少爭端,有人認為他涉及泛神論(pantheism)與反道德律(antinomianism)而受節教會的譴責,但是也有人認為他是德國密契主義之父。今天學者麥金(Benard McGinn)指出艾克哈從來就不算異端份子,但問問正如中世紀思想權威吉爾松(Etienne Gilson, 1884-1978)所言,艾克哈思想的解讀,眾說紛紜,莫衷一是。 最近,一些學者如:韋伯(Edouard-Henri Weber)、李比拉(Alain de Libera)、布魯恩(Emilie Zum Brunn)探討艾克哈思想與神學傳統的關係,認為艾克哈的道理雖然有強烈的個人色彩,但卻與神學傳統重要的道王有基本的一致性。本文撰寫的目標就是探討艾克哈與神、哲學傳統的關係,間托釐清其思想的正統性問題,促進對其思想的了解,寫作過程除了參考上述幾位學者的論點,也有不少個人認為重要的補充。最後,本文討論範圍相當廣泛,包括:恩寵,靈智動力,聖愛、靈智與存有,類比與辯證等問題都有所涉及。

Meister Eckhart (ca.1260-1328) is disputed person since his life time, some people consider his teaching is involved in pantheism and antinomianism, some other take him as the father of German mysticism. According to B. McGinn, the Meister was never a heretic, by either medieval or modern standards, E. Gilson point out the basic problem is not to find a good interpretation of the Meister, but rather to choose one between so many consistent interpretations. Recently some scholars, such as E.-H. Weber, A.de Libera, and E. Z.Brunn suggest the idea that, although the teaching of the Meister is very personal, yet they are in accord with the best doctrines of the theological tradition. Our paper studies the mysticism and thinking of the Meister in traditional thought, we consider it an important issue that leads to a proper interpretation of him. Finally, the subjects treated in the present paper are: grace, operative power, Live, intellect, Being, analogy and dialectics.