題名:國小實施「溝通式英語教學」之行動研究--以四年級學生為例

外語教學經過半世紀的演變,溝通式教學成為當前外語教學的主流。九年一貫課程規定國中、小英語應實施溝通式教學。國小學生英語字彙量有限,如何進行溝通式教學,受到許多教師的質疑。國內書籍期刊偏向專研「溝通式教學」的理論性探討,學位論文有幾篇是有關溝通式教學的教師信念與教學行為之相關研究,至於有關「溝通式教學」實務層面的活動設計之研究不多。研究者有感於語言教學方式影響兒童學習甚鉅,故以具體研究,證明溝通式教學於國小實施的可行性。其次,兒童校外英語補習盛行,教師亦須瞭解兒童家中與校外「英語溝通環境」(包括口語與書面)之現況與差異,故透過訪談以對其學習之環境影響因素有全面的掌握, 本文分為六節,第一節前言,說明撰寫本文之動機及問題源起;第二節綜合整理並評述文獻;第三節說明研究設計與實施方式;第四節詳述研究者的教學活動設計、教學省思札記及問卷分析;第五節為訪談摘要以了解學生校外之「英語溝通環境」之傾向,包含家庭和補習班之口語和書面的溝通,最後歸納結論並提出建議。

Over a half centry, Communicative teaching has become the mainstream of foreign language teaching. Grade1-9 Curriculum stipulates that Communicative English teaching should be implemented in elementary and junior high schools. Due to elementary students’ limited vocabulary, most teachers suspect the feasibility of Communicative English teaching. In Taiwan, most language books and periodicals deal with theoretical discussions, and most theses focus on the relationship between teachers’ belief and teaching behaviors. There is rare research about practice for Communicative teaching. In view of language teaching methods’ great impact on students’ learning, the researcher takes an action research to verify its feasibility. Meanwhile, due to the prevalence of English cram schools in Taiwan, English teachers should distinguish the difference of English subject at both premises and understand the communicative English environment of students outside schools. Therefore, the researcher interviewed 7 voluntary students for understanding. This research has 6 sections. The first section illustrates the author’s motivation and the purpose for this research. The second section has a literature review. The third section demonstrates research design and its implementation. The fourth section describes in detail about teaching activity, teaching reflection notes, and questionnaire analysis. The fifth section has interview summaries in order to understand the student’s English communicative environment, including their home and cram schools. Finally, the conclusion and suggestions are provided.