題名:兩岸醫藥交流之研究(1989~2003)

海峽兩岸醫藥界分隔多年,而能產生相互吸引、相互交流的需求,實因臺灣西醫較強,大陸則中醫較強;臺灣醫療資金較多,大陸則醫護人才便宜,兩岸在醫藥方面有互補性、也有共利基礎。 兩岸尋求醫藥互補共利的途徑,在中華醫藥方面:第一步大陸中醫教授來臺講學、中藥來臺銷售,第二步臺灣慢病患前往大陸求醫、求藥,第三步大陸中醫設法來臺行醫,臺灣中藥行老闆、員工、臺灣學生前往大陸學習中醫;衛生出大陸中醫學歷認證和中醫師考照問題,目前臺灣中國醫學院和中醫師公會都不能接受大陸中醫學歷資格。 西醫本是臺灣的優勢,醫療設備現代化、醫生素質優秀精良,受到來臺訪問大陸西醫界的肯定。第一步臺灣醫師前赴大陸訪視、看診,第二步大陸病患前往臺灣求醫,第三步臺灣醫院在大陸建立,除了照顧數萬臺商,也兼診治臺資企業大陸員工,更進一步開放給大陸民眾看病。 然而在這理想的理論模式下,經濟因素起了右的修正(臺灣病患前往大陸可行、大陸病患前往臺灣沒錢),政治因素起了左的修正(臺灣禁止大陸醫師和中醫來臺執業、大陸禁止臺灣醫院在大陸開業。)大陸西醫、牙醫人數不足,技術也次於臺灣,當臺灣西醫飽和以後,本可接納臺灣西醫前往執業和設立醫院,由於利益競爭的衝突,秀傳醫院、敏盛醫院想到上海設分院,上海市政府尚未點頭;北京長庚醫院動工後,中共趕緊設置辦法不許它「營利」。醫療是塊大餅,兩岸醫藥界都形成強大壓力團體來保障各自利益,人為因素如此傷害兩岸醫藥的互補共利性質,令人浩歎惋惜! 不過兩岸醫藥交流在醫學科技知識交流方面則仍多進展:醫學期刊學報相互轉載論文、中醫叢書版權讓售、醫學會議兩岸輪開、醫藥人員互訪頻繁…使兩岸醫藥交流真能互蒙其利。醫藥之外,護理、氣功、保險也開始了交流,而且在其中發現了龐大商機。

The medical treatment world on both sides of the Taiwan Straits have been separated for a number of years; however , a mutual attraction can still be produced. In actuality, this is because Taiwan’s western medicine is stronger, and Mainland China’s Chinese medicine is stronger. Taiwan has more funding for medical treatment; however, Mainland China’s medical personnel are cheaper. The two sides of the straits are complimentary in the aspect of medical treatment, and there is also a foundation for common benefits. The two sides of the straits are seek for channels of complementariness and common benefits for medical treatment. In the aspect of Chinese medical treatment: the first step is for Mainland Chinese professors of Chinese medicine to come to Taiwan to deliver lectures, and for Chinese medicine to come to Taiwan for marketing. The second step is for Taiwanese patients with chronic illnesses to move to Mainland China for medical treatment, and drug therapy. The third step is devise methods for Chinese medicine doctors from Mainland China to come to Taiwan and practice medicine, and for Chinese medicine practitioners in Taiwan, as well as personnel and Taiwanese students to move to Mainland China to study Chinese Medicine. There is the problem of recognized academic record certifications and license examination derived from Mainland China, and Taiwan’s China Medical University and United National Chinese Medical Association currently are unable to accept academic qualifications form Mainland China. Western medicine is principally Taiwan’s strong point, and the modernized medical treatment facilities, the outstanding and sophisticated character of the doctors, have won the approval of the Mainland Chinese doctors who have come to visit Taiwan. The first step is for Taiwanese doctors to visit Mainland China for observation and to watch diagnosis. The second step is for patients in Mainland China to come to Taiwan for medical treatment. The third step is for to establish Taiwanese hospitals in Mainland China. Aside from caring for the tens of thousands of Taiwanese people doing business in Mainland China, the Mainland Chinese employees of Taiwanese funded can also be diagnosed and treated. Then a step further can be taken and they can be opened up, and Mainland Chinese citizens can consult physicians as well. However, under this ideal theoretical model, right amendments arise from economic factors (Taiwanese patients can go to Mainland China, but there is no money for Mainland Chinese patients to come to Taiwan), and left amendments arise from policy factors (Taiwan forbids Mainland Chinese physicians and Chinese medicine from coming to Taiwan for professional engagement, and Mainland China forbids Taiwanese doctors from setting up practice in Mainland China). The number of people involved in western medicine and dentistry in Mainland China is insufficient, and the technology is inferior to Taiwan’s. After Taiwan’s western medicine is embraced, a movement towards setting up practices and establishing hospitals will be accepted. Because of conflicts with competition for profits, Show Shwan Hospital and Ming-Sheng Hospital have considered opening up branch hospitals in Shanghai, but Shanghai’s city government has yet to give the nod of approval. After commencement of the construction of Beijing’s Chang-Gung Memorial Hospital, the Communist Party of China quickly devised methods to not allow for is “making profits”. Medical treatment is a piece of a big cake, and powerful pressure groups have taken shape in the medical treatment worlds on both sides of the straits in order to protect their own interests. Because of these factors, the complementariness and common benefits of cross-straits medical treatment have been damaged. It truly makes people sigh with regret! However, cross-straits medical treatment exchanges are still making a great deal of progress in the aspect of medical treatment technology and knowledge: medical journals and academic papers reciprocally document one another’s thesis, Chinese medicine book series copyrights allow for sales, medical conferences take turns opening up on both sides of the straits, and reciprocal visits for medical personnel are commonplace. This has allowed for cross-straits medical exchanges to truly be able to mutually receive their benefits. Aside from medical treatment, exchanges have also begun for nursing Chi-Kong, and insurance; moreover, among them, vast business opportunities have been discovered.