題名:臺灣工業設計教育的現況與發展

工業設計的能力層次攸關人文社會、景觀環境、及人們生活品質。本文從山業設計教育五○年斂的萌芽期、六○-七○年斂茁壯期、八○年代成長期、至九○年代發展期,精要陳述其發展的歷程,說明近五學校、班級、學生及師資由量的增加到質的提升,這是可喜的現象。在文獻探討提出工業設計相關主題的國家發展重點計畫,為提昇學校教學與品質,科會、教育部及業界提供的機會與資源,進而了解學校課程、教學與研究的結合與運用。學校工業設計教育目標、課程、與教學朝向多元發展及各具特色。提陳臺灣工業設計教育的發展,在學理基礎與設計方法、人文與藝術素養、創意設計能力、資訊科技的運用、國際交流與合作仍需強化。期待工業設計教育培育具國際觀、資訊科技能力、專業創意 設計能力的優質人才。

The ability level of industrial design is closely associated with civilization, environment and living quality. From the sprouting period in the 50’s, elongating period in the 60’s to 70’s, to thickening period in the 80’s and to mature period in the 90’s, the article wishes to present the history of industrial design briefly and also to point out the delightful change from the quantity growth to quality elevation in schools, class numbers, students and teachers over the last five years. The literature review pointed out industrial design related issues in National Development Plan. To elevate the quality in school education, the National Science Council, Ministry of Education and the industry offer opportunities and resources in understanding school curriculum, and in integrating teaching and researching. The aim, curriculum and courses in school industrial design education should focus on multi-aspects and distinct features. The article purposes that to firmly build up industrial design education in Taiwan, fundamental theory and design method, humanity and art sophistication, the ability to create and design, the integration of science technology and international exchange and cooperation remain to be improved. To cultivate outstanding human resources with world view, information technological ability and excellent creative and design competence is expected.