題名:後網路時代網路內容規範之演變與評價--以未成年人保護為中心之探討

網際網路 (以下簡稱網路) 風行至今日十餘年,人類社會依賴網路的程度日趨增加。而隨著網路資源日新月異,違法及有害內容擴散的情況,亦不斷膨脹。在過去數年,基於對未成年人的保護,各國政府及民間組織透過立法、司法判決及設立監督機構管制網路內容,已逐漸成形。本研究乃針對近年來英、美、德及我國政府法制上在這方面的努力,進行評價。同時並對民間非政府組織(non-governmental organization; NGO) 所架設的監看熱線,作一評價。要之, 國際社會在強化處罰、網路分級、過濾 (filtering) 及檢舉熱線上皆有相當建樹,但所衍生的問題與質疑,亦不曾間斷。

One of the most impressive phenomena in the last fifteen years or so has been the widespread of the internet. No doubt, the degree of human society's dependency on the internet has been increasing due to the improvement of internet technology. At the same time, illegal and harmful materials on the internet are also exposed to users, causing negative effects to minors especially. Content-based regulatìon of the internet was not only deemed necessary but also essential to protect minors. As such, national governments (selectively, United Kingdom, United States, Germany and Taiwan) and non-governmental organizations set up different means of regulating the internet. They include, legislation increasing criminal punishment, rating, filtering and reporting hotlines etc. Each of them is analyzed and evaluated in this research. In a nutshell, we see some fruitful results followed by, as usual, never-ending queries and criticisms.