題名:臺北市無線上網位址地理資訊系統

隨著科技發展與上網的普及,無線寬頻時代宣告來臨,臺灣可供無線上網之熱點(Hot Spot)快速增加,除了無線上網服務業者(WISP)佈建外,政府的態度也越來越積極,使臺北市可以無線上網的地方快速的增加。中華電信、雅虎奇摩(Yahoo!Kimo)、網路家庭(PChomeOnline)、蕃薯藤(Yam)、數位聯合電信(Seednet)以及亞太線上(APOL)等業者,均相繼推出無線寬頻上網解決方案,期望藉此帶動國內無線寬頻上網市場的發展,以全新的寬頻體驗,爭取新的消費族群。所以,覺得應以空間資訊管理之觀念對於臺北市內所有行動上網地點作地理資訊系統之整合,以了解其分佈之概況、交通之便利以及無線上網之硬體平臺,藉此提供商業人士和學生們利用Notebook或PDA上網的好地點以及尋找適合能搭配自己使用之電腦的無線上網地點,已減少消費者在無線上網可避免的意外障礙情形發生。

After the speedy development of information technology and internet, the era of wireless network is coming. The most internet service providers in Taiwan, Hinet, YahooKimo, PChomeonline, Yam, Seednet, and APOL, have the perfect solution for wireless networking. This promotion can grow up the market of internet and related business. This study is to manage the wireless network associated with the spatial information techniques. The wireless hot spot in Taipei was investigated and inserted into the attribute table in ArcView format. The spatial analysis of wireless spot is done and the application can be open for business person and students to find the optimal location of wireless spot and get into the internet world.