題名:研創以審美關懷為概念的大學通識藝術課程之行動研究

研究者以師資培育機構教學者兼研究者的角色,運用「行動研究」法,將親身的教學與研究結合,自2002年9月至2004年6月於國立花蓮師範學院進行大一通識課程〈視覺藝術賞析〉和大二通識課程〈藝術的表現與觀念〉的教學行動研究。研究目的在於研發藝術領域的通識課程,研究焦點擺在探索藝術課程的規劃與實施,包括課程設計理念、教學內容和學習策略。研究者在教學實務中發展「審美關懷」藝教理念,並據此研發視覺文化教材、運用創意多元的學習策略,例如每週課程學習單、個人學習藝誌、小組研討藝術專題、和全班共同筆記(光碟版),來激發學生的藝感、思維與創意,促成學生的自主學習和合作學習。最後,研究者根據教學省思和研究發現,提出課程革新方案和建置教學網頁,並撰寫論文、分享教學行動經驗。

The teacher as the researcher conducted action research for two years at the first general education class of 〈Appreciation of Visual Art〉and sophomore general education class of 〈 Art Performance and Conception 〉 in National Hualien Teachers College from September 2002 to July 2004. The purpose of this study was to develop two art curriculum programmes in general education. This paper was focused on exploring ‘why to teach, what to teach and how to learn’ in visual arts, including concepts for curriculum design, content for teaching and methods for learning. The researcher developed the concept of ‘aesthetic caring’ from the classroom practice, and employed multiple creative strategies of art learning, such as theme-based study, worksheets for each week, personal art diary, group study in art topics, and whole class notes (CD version), in order to inspire students’ artistic sensibility, creativity and critical thinking, further to foster and to achieve students’ autonomous learning and cooperative learning skills. Finally, based on research findings and teaching reflection, the researcher established a website and recommended two curriculum programmes for teaching-learning visual arts in general education.