題名:葉笛的傳記詩評

葉笛的文學評論主要以詩論評見長,相關論著皆收入於《臺灣文學巡禮》與《臺灣早期現代詩人論》二書中;此外,另有一篇在文學研討會中發表的論文〈論《笠》前行代的詩人們〉。本文即以此為探討對象。葉笛的詩評進路主要為傳統的傳記式批評(biographical criticism),其方式係「根據詩人來解釋其詩作」,詳言之,乃以詩人的生平背景、詩人的創作理念,以及詩人的時代環境三方面來解讀詩人的作品,此種品評詩人及其作品的方式已成葉笛詩學的「註冊商標」。

Yeh Dyi's literary criticism is mainly focused on Taiwanese poetry. He had published two books, Comment on Early Modern Poets in Taiwan, and A Pilgrimage to Taiwanese Literature, which talked essentially over the Taiwanese poets. Besides this, there is one another paper, "Critique on Lih's Early Generation Poets", which was announced by him in one conference. This article is for the purpose of discussing his above two books and one paper, i.e., his literary criticism. Yeh Dyi's approach to poetry criticism is traditional biography-criticism that analyze poetry according to the poet and his own expression. To put it briefly, he almost analyzes poetry by way of examining the poet’s life, writing idea, and environment. We could say this kind of the traditional approach to researching poetry had become his own symbol of poetics.

1.葉笛(1995)。臺灣文學巡禮。臺南:臺南市立文化中心。  延伸查詢new window

2.Stevens, Bonnie Klomp、Stewart, Larry L.(1992)。A Guide to Literary Criticism and Research。Fort Worth, Texas:Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College Publishers。  new window