題名:生命不能承受之「犬」--以臺中市東區麻糬國民小學特教班為例

本研究探討一位特教班教師將狗帶到特教班之情形-以台中市東區麻糟國民小學的特教班為例,包含動機、將狗帶來特教班後對其教學信念及對特殊兒童的影響等。基於研究主題的特性及研究目的等種種考量,採用質性研究的方法進行研究,以訪談法為主、輔以參與觀察法蒐集資料,並以動物療法的相關理論加以分析與詮釋,以達成研究目的。本研究發現: 1.特教班老師將班犬融入班級中,並藉由班犬的出現及存在讓兩名特殊兒童有明顯進步及正向發展,可為特殊教育留下成功的印證。 2.從晤談與觀察中瞭解班犬對特教班學生的影響,最後根據本研究 的發現提出具體建議,以作未來有志將班犬帶入校園或班級中的教師重要參考依據。

The purpose of this research, which includes the motivation, teacher's educational belief, and the effects to the special students, is to study the changes after the teacher brought on a dog to a special education class in "Ma-Chi" elementary school in eastern Taichung city. Considering the features of the theme and the purpose of this study, the researcher chose a qualitative method including data from interviews and observations in class. In order to achieve the objectives of the research, the researcher also consulted literature on Animal Therapy. The results of the study were as follows: 1.The teacher in the special class helped two special students improve significantly by taking the "class dog" into the classroom. This indicated of a "class dog" could be a successful tool to special education. 2.Interviews and observations based on this study were provided for the benefits of teachers who would like to attempt the same plan.