題名:The Effects of Advisement on English-as-a-Foreign-Language Students in a Learner-Controlled CALL Enviornment

由於學習者隨時隨地都可自由取得網際網路上豐富的資訊,「學習者控制」成為設計網路教學一個重要考量的因素。學習者控制之電腦輔助語言學習的主要問題在於其允許學習者完全控制自己的閱讀與學習順序,要是沒有提供學習者引導,可能會造成他們迷失方位,分心以及在認知上負荷過重。本研究主要目的是探討在一個學習者控制的電腦語言學習環境下,對一個以英語為外國語言之學習者而言,指引之提供能否降低其迷失方位的感覺,增進其學習效果以及提高其學習興趣。 作者設計兩套電腦英語教學課程以進行實驗:一套課程由學習者完全控制,不提供指引,另一套則加上指引。共有122 位逢甲大學一年級同學參與實驗,研究結果發現原本所預期提供指引能降低學習者迷失方位感覺的效果並不顯著。因此在學習者控制的學習環境中,加上指引對電腦輔助語言學習效果並沒有顯著的影響,並沒有使學習者更喜歡所使用之學習軟體。反之,使用加指引之學習者比沒有加指引者之學習動機更低。此研究結果顯示對一個組織架構較不複雜且資料檔案不大的電腦輔助語言學習課程軟體,指引之提供對學習者產生之影響並不顯著。建議未來研究應針對組織架構複雜且資料檔案大的課程軟體進行實驗,以確定其影響。

Due to the World Wide Web's wealth of information and its accessibility, learner control becomes an important component of web-based instruction. The dilemma of learner-controlled computer-assisted language learning (CALL) is that a high degree of learner control may cause disorientation, distraction, and cognitive overload if students are left entirely unguided. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether learner advisement could lower the sense of disorientation of those students who learn English as a foreign language (EFL) in a learner-controlled CALL environment, and then significantly improve their learning performance and attitude. An experiment was conducted with two groups of students: one is of the controlled group learning English through a learner-controlled tutorial, and the other is of the experimental group using a learner-controlled-with-advisement tutorial. One hundred and twenty-two freshmen of Feng Chia University in Taiwan participated in the experiment. Other instruments used in the study include a pretest, a posttest, and an attitude questionnaire. The results of the experiment show that the presumed advantage of learner advisement in lowering students' sense of disorientation was not significant.