題名:國際航線低價航空公司及一般航空公司選擇行為之研究--以臺北-新加坡航線為例

由於臺灣國際航線市場之需求持續成長,航空公司間之競爭亦更加激烈,航空公司為了增加客源,分別提供更多元化的選擇,包括不同的票價等級以及 服務等級。近幾十年來,由於低價航空公司 (如美西南航空公司、歐雷恩航空公司、澳洲捷星航空公司) 加入航線市場之營運,對於航線之市場占有率即產生不小之衝擊,主要原因為低價航空與一般航空公司之票價差異甚大所致。一般航空公司為了因應此一低價競爭,遂紛紛推出優惠價格,惟其所提供之低價座位數仍相當有限。因此,低價航空公司加入航空市場之後,將會吸引對於價格較敏感的旅客轉搭低價航空公司,亦即,旅客選擇航空公司行為將因低價航空公司之加入而有所變化。臺灣目前加入國際航線營運之低價航空公司為亞洲捷星航空公司,2004年年底加入臺灣─新加坡國際航線市場之營運後,即對此一航線之市場占有情形造成重組效應,有鑑於此,本研究即以此航線為研究範圍,針對此航線所飛行營運的低價航空公司 (亞洲捷星航空) 以及一般航空公司 (如新加坡航空、中華航空以及長榮航空) 之乘客作為研究對象,利用問卷調查來蒐集此一航線之旅客選擇航空公司行為之相關資料。透過混合羅吉特模式除可分析影響選擇低價或是一般航空公司之重要因子外,亦可進一步分析品味偏差及屬性異質等特性對選擇模式之影響。另外,經由各項因子的敏感度分析,期望能找出影響航空旅客選擇航空公司的各項因子之臨界值。經由模式所得到的各項顯著因子及其敏感度分析之結果,將可提供各航空公司做為參考,進而使得航空公司欲改善或擴大規模時的投入更具效率性,避免不必要的 成本浪費。

Due to the rapid growth of international air travel demand in Taiwan, the competition between airlines has become more intense. In order to increase the load factor on flights, the airlines all actively provide a number of competitive strategies. These strategies, to name a few, include incentive pricing, convenient flight arrangement, flight safety, and priority services worldwide. Low Cost Carriers (LCCs) have joined the airline business and have had a significant impact on the airline market in the past decades. LCCs offer passengers much cheaper air fares compared to Full Service Carriers (FSCs). In response to this low-price competition provided by LCCs, many FSCs have offered differential prices, however the seats provided are still rather limited. Therefore, passenger airline choice behavior between LCCs and FSCs began to change after LCCs entered the market. At present, the only LCC in Taiwan is JetStar Asia which joined the Taipei-Singapore route in late 2004. To study the effects of this LCC on passenger airline choice behavior from Taipei to Singapore, passengers taking JetStar, Singapore Airline, China Airline and Eva Air were randomly surveyed by using questionnaires to collect their choice behavior and related information. A Mixed Logit Model is applied to investigate important factors which influence choice behavior, as well as the taste variation and heterogeneity between individuals and airlines. Finally, elasticity and sensitivity analyses are conduced to find how important variables, price, and level of service, affect market shares of these four airlines.