題名:二次政黨輪替後對臺灣民主發展的省思

台灣應凝聚同體意識,重建經濟實力、政府能力與公民社會力量,共同致力建構一個結合中央、地方政府及公民社會的合夥共治與共和結構,積極發展公民主義與國民主義社會,打開政治(議會)與行政過程,使台灣政治社會能早日進入後政治與後議會時代,成為開發中國家及華人社會中政治發展的典範。而這個目標的達成可能還需要經過多次的政黨輪替,我們希望國民黨能珍惜這一波政黨輪替中三合一執政的契機,致力政府改造與公共治理的變革,以及因而帶來的應有的政黨與政治改造。

The government in Taiwan should aim to gather the sense of identity and to rebuild the economy power, governmental ability and the power of civil society. The government should also take efforts to construct the co-governance among the central, local governments and civil society and to develop a society that appreciates the citizenship and nationalism. By unveiling the operations of parliament and administration, the political society in Taiwan will enter a post-parliament era and become a paradigm for developing countries and Chinese societies. However, Taiwan still needs to experience several transfers of power in order to achieve such an objective. We hope that KMT can cherish this opportunity of “total government” and aims for government reinventing, public governance and party reform.