題名:《深耕雜誌》之研究(1981.6-1983.2)

1980年代以後的黨外雜誌與政治運動相結合,辦雜誌除了為選舉宣揚理念,也成公職人員的發言平臺,這些雜誌社也大舉網羅了青年才俊,同時予以組織及培養,正式成為黨外運動的新動力,也成了新舊兩代反對派人士反抗精神的傳承。在這黨外雜誌蓬勃發階段,《深耕》是其中很重要的一份黨外雜誌,它大膽直言的作風,讓它在同類型雜誌中一下子提高知名度,銷售量往上竄升。 本文以《深耕雜誌》為研究文本,談雜誌的創刊與發行,介紹其編輯成員,並分析它的內容單元及其風格,並探討它所折起的黨外路線之爭,對黨外運動的影響。首先是1982年由對「杯葛事件」妥協的批判,進而演變成對康寧祥個人的批判(批康);不久又因訪美四人行的歸來,針對《八十年代》所持的黨外路線發表一連串的駁斥;再由路線之爭提昇到黨外目標,「改革體制」與「體制改革」的辯述。它折起的批判風潮,迅速蔓延至其他的黨外雜誌,它所提出的議題,曾在黨外運動折起一波波的論述,即使雜誌停刊後,這股批判風潮,並未隨著雜誌停刊而落幕。

After the 1980s, it became a trend for opposition magazines to work side by side with political movements. The publication of a magazine could not only publicize ideas for an election, but also provide a platform for the candidates campaigning for public offices. Many of the magazines recruited young talented people, organized and educated them, making them a new driving force for opposition activities and a representative for the antagonizing the new and the old generations of thoughts. The Deep Cultivation was one such magazine. It was bold in its speech, and thus quickly raised its visibility and became one of the best sellers. This paper studies the magazine by referring to its original texts, discussing how it was initiated and published, describing its editing staffs, analyzing its contents and style, and exploring how it aroused the conflicts with regards to the proper route and how it affected opposition movements. First, in 1982 it severely criticized the compromise between the KMT and its opponents in the “boycotting event.” Later, it also attacked Kang Ning-hsiang personally, and criticized the opposition route as advocated by the Eighties when the four opposition leaders returned from the United States. Furthermore, it presented its arguments about “Reforming Systems” or “Systematic Reform.” Its sever criticism soon spread to other opposition magazines, leading a hot discussion of the many issues raised by the Deep Cultivation. Even after its issuance as stopped, its atmosphere of criticism continued to exist.