題名:論析科幻小說《異鄉異客》的遊戲筆墨、深層結構及價值爭議

羅伯特.海因萊因是西方英語寫作界三大科幻小說大師之一,而《異鄉異客》則是海因萊因傑出的代表作。   海因萊因的小說一向以娛樂性、通俗性見稱,但《異鄉異客》卻擺脫了海因萊因一貫的寫作慣性,而提出了相當深刻的思想及哲理。《異鄉異客》的故事內容談到了宗教、生命學習、性解放、群婚、吃人習俗、真假道德、死後靈魂、及人性黑暗面等等充滿爭議性的問題,在科幻故事裡敢於涉及如此難以處理的素材,確實需要有過人的創作勇氣。   《異鄉異客》不但是海因萊因作品中的異數,而且印證了科幻小說一樣可以達到如此精采的藝術高度及思想深度,而本文的主題即在分析《異鄉異客》的深層結構及寫作技法。

Robert A﹒Heinlein is one of the great science fiction novelists, and Stranger in a Strange Land is Heinlein's masterpiece .   Heinlein's novel has always been to entertainment, popular and well known, but Stranger in a Strange Land has got rid of Heinlein's writing inertia, and made a profound ideological and philosophical. Stranger in a Strange Land the story talked about the religious content, self-cultivation, sexual liberation, group marriage, custom of mankind eating, false and true morality, the life after death, and the dark side of humanity, and so on a controversial issue in science fiction, the courage to involve so difficult to deal with the material, really need to have outstanding creative courage.   Stranger in a Strange Land is not only Heinlein works in several different, but proven science fiction can achieve such a wonderful artistic height and depth of thinking. And this paper tries to analyse the deep structure and the writing skill of this famous work.