題名:墨子的道德宗教觀與歷史宗教改革析論

墨子作為春秋時期的一流知識分子,從其傳世的子七十一個篇章,或三十七個主題的內容來看,能夠像墨子這樣具有科學精神、哲學思想、藝術社會學觀點、文化價值體系論述和軍事策略理思想者實在少之又少,究其實墨子的學術成就或思想成就,放眼在春秋到清代末年約十萬種的典籍中,都能算是一件難得的高度思想結晶作品,更難得的是其出現的時代是在春秋戰國時期,而不是宋元明清有大量資料可交互徵引的時代。由於其思想豐富,在此,筆者乃集中在以下幾個篇章中加以討論其宗教藝術和文化的思想,這些思想包括〈節用〉(上、中)、〈節葬〉(下)、〈天志〉(上、中、下)、〈明鬼〉(下)、〈非樂〉(上)、〈非命篇〉(上、中、下)、〈非儒〉(下)以及〈耕柱〉、〈貴義〉、〈公孟〉、〈魯問〉。以下先以〈節用〉(上、中)、〈節葬〉(下)、〈天志〉(上、中、下)為本文討論重點。

Mo Tzu was one of ace intellectuals during China’s ancient Spring and Autumn Period (770-475 BC). From his famous writing, Mo Tzu, which laid out 71 chapters and 37 subjects, we could find a philosopher hard-to-find with his unique scientific view, philosophical thought, artistic sociological perspectives, systemic culture and value understanding, and military strategic management methodology. Looking at more than 100,000 Chinese writings from the Spring and Autumn Period to Chin Dynasty, the academic and philosophical achievement of the Mo Tzu can be regarded as a crown jewel. More importantly, unlike later centuries in Song, Yuan, Ming and Chin Dynasties that scholar could find numerous materials to support their ideas, Mo Tzu was born in an era when nothing could be refer to. In his spectacular writing, I will analyze Mo Tzu’s religious and philosophical thoughts from following chapters, including Preservation (part one and two), Economy of Funeral Rites (part two), Will of Heaven (part one, two and three), Understanding Ghost (part two), Forbidding Music (part one), Opposing Pre-destiny Thought (part one, two and three), Opposing Confucianism (part two), Geng-Zu, Pro-justice, Gong-Meng and Lu Inquiry. The first chapter will discuss Preservation (part one and two), Economy of Funeral Rites (part two), will of Heaven (part one, two and three).