題名:拒絕貪污腐蝕臺灣的民主成果

經過兩次的政黨輪替,台灣已從民主轉型階段實質進入民主深化階段。然而近年來一連串的政治貪腐弊案,不僅重傷我國的國際形象,更直接反映在我國清廉形象排名大幅下跌的現況上。因此,本文參考聯合國所通過之《聯合國反貪公約》,主張應強化我國現有廉政規範,建議立法院應優先審議並通過「貪污治罪條例部分條文修正草案」所增訂「公務員違反財產來源不明說明義務罪」相關修正條文,並將各級民意代表納入相同規範,且增修我國《洗錢防制法》相關規定,強化可疑交易之舉報機制。

After political party alterations in 2000 and 2008, Taiwan has shifted from democratic transformation to democratic consolidation stage. However, exposed political scandals and corruptions in recent years have not only injured the democratic image of Taiwan, but also declined Taiwan’s ranking in the Corruption Perception Index released by the Transparency International in 2008. In this regard, this article strongly claims that there is an imperative need for Taiwan’s government to strengthen the regulatory systems of public integrity following the norm of the United Nations Conventions against Corruption. The concrete suggestions include: First, passing the amendment and penalizing the crime of unknown sources of huge-sum properties in the Anti-Corruption Statute by the Legislative Yuan as the top priority. Second, subsuming representatives at congressional and council levels into the regulation mentioned previously. Finally, amending the Money Laundering Control Act and reinforcing the reporting system regarding suspected and illicit trades.