題名:臺灣金融業結合案例之經濟效益評估--金控公司範疇經濟衡量

本研究之目的,旨在提供衡量金控公司範疇經濟效益之一項實務上可行之量化指標,俾能作為行政院公平交易委員會 (以下簡稱公平會) 進行金控公司結合實質審查時,評估整體經濟利益之有用參考。本文根據台灣地區金控公司特有之跨業經苦特性,修正傳統之範疇經濟估計方式,建立一個衡量「集團型」多角化結合成本效益之範疇經濟指標 (SI),此為本文之特色。本文實證模式係採用隨機邊界成本函數及其效率模型,進行成本函數之估計並反映管理決策之差異。接著,運用圍內14家金控公司民國90年至民國94年事業投入及產出等實際資料,進行範疇經濟之實證衡量。本文之研究結果指出:就平均而言,在本文假設前提下,成本面範疇經濟之綜效,主要均來自於金控公司旗下銀行子公司所獲致之成本節省效果,而證券子公司在金控經營下卻為成本增加;國內具有範疇經濟之8家金控公司中有4家跨足保險業,且估計結果顯示,「跨足保險業」對於成本有顯著負向影響;就全部金控公司範疇經濟之歷年平均值來看,其在 (民國90-94年) 之SI平均值為正 (0.0668),顯示就整體而言,國內金控公司為呈現範疇經濟效果。

The purpose of this paper is to provide a feasible quantitative index for measuring the economies of SCOPE of financial holding companies (FHCs) in Taiwan, which may serve as a useful tool in evaluating the overall economic benefit of the merger cases. According to the special mu1ti-business combination pattern of Taiwan’s FHCs, this paper revises the traditional measurement of scope economies and proposes a scope economy Index (SI) especially for measuring the cost savings from consolidated conglomerate mergers in the multi-business FHCs. Empirically, we adopt the stochastic cost frontier model and use sample data for Taiwan’s 14 FHCs during 2001-2005. The results show that, on average, the synergistic effect of cost-side economies of scope can be attributed to the cost savings from the bank subsidiary which belongs to some FHCs, whereas we find that the securities subsidiaries under FHCs have incurred cost increases. The results also show that the inclusion of the insurance subsidiary will significantly reduce the total costs of the bank and the securities subsidiaries. As a whole, the results show that the mean value of SI is positive (0.0668) during 2001-2005, and we therefore conc1ude that the economies of scope attributable to financial holding companies in Taiwan have existed in the sample period.