題名:意義、時間與自我--從哲學詮釋學的角度看唐代華嚴宗思想

摘 要 本文試圖從哲學詮釋學的視角進一步去體會華嚴宗一個核心思想,同 時也意圖以舉例的方式凸顯出中國古代佛學對當代哲學的意義,指出當代 跨文化哲學的潛力為何。本文是從當代歐陸哲學上的「自我」問題談起, 將「去主體化」一議題與「場所」與「身體」這兩個現象連結,論述哲學 詮釋學的當代情形。接著,為了發揮「文本應用學」對於哲學詮釋學固有 的關鍵作用,本文將華嚴宗的詮釋學修行實踐納入到上述視域,解釋華嚴 宗思想及相關功夫論對「場所」及「時間」之使用方法,闡明「事事無 礙」觀與應用詮釋學作為一種修行方式既有的內在關聯。

Abstract This paper gives an account of a central concern of Huayan Buddhist thought from the stance of philosophy, while at the same time intending to stress the significance Chinese Buddhism may have for contemporary philosophy, thus showing the potential of transcultural philosophizing. Starting from the issue of the Self and desubjectivation in contemporary continental philosophy, this essay links the issue of “place” and “body” with philosophical hermeneutics. To exemplify the relevance of non-European thought for philosophy today, it finally discusses the Huayan Buddhist use of the phenomena of place and time in order to establish a certain way of religious practice through textual pragmatics.