題名:芳香精油香氣體驗情感意象之研究

我們生活在一個極度緊張的時代。世界變小了,生活步調越來越快,到處充滿了等待被完成的事情。當我們面對必須積極努力完成需要被完成的事情及承受其壓力之外,我們也必須開始尋找減輕壓力的方式。相關研究指出,高科技人員利用芳香療法舒緩其疲勞與工作壓力皆有不同程度上的效果。然而綜觀芳香療法之研究,大多著重在精油成分與疾病等醫學探討。當芳香精油被確認具有一定的生理效用後,我們希望從消費者對芳香精油的情感意象瞭解消費者的使用感受,並藉以說明芳香精油的香氣體驗對於人們的情感構面。透過嗅吸的實驗方法,針對芳香語彙進行感受性評估。研究結果經過因素分析萃取得到情感意象的四個構面,分別爲1.愉悅的情感構面。2.安撫的情感構面。3.激勵的情感構面。4.冷靜的情感構面。花香類及柑橘類精油的氣味有較高的芳香感受,同時也較受到實驗者喜愛及有較高的購買意願;相對地,異國情調類、香草類、辛香類的精油有較低的芳香感受、喜愛程度及購買意願。以花香類的玫瑰精油而言,玫瑰精油讓實驗者產生美好的、肯定的、清新的、活力的情緒感受。因此,可知芳香精油的專業使用者在提供相關服務的過程中,應提供適合的芳香精油給不同情感狀態的消費者。

We are living in an era of high tense. The world has diminished, the life step is quicker and quicker, wait for the thing finished everywhere. Confronting with pressures, not only are people striving for completing what should be done and will be done, but they begin to search for ways to cut down pressures. According to a research, high-technicians find aromatherapy effecting differently in soothing fatigue and working pressure. Therefore, it's obvious that the research of aromatherapy emphasizes on the medical exploration of the ingredients of essential oils and diseases. After essential oils are confirmed of physiological effects, we hope to get a whole picture of the feelings of consumers through their emotional images of essentials. Furthermore, we aim to illustrate people's emotional spheres of aromatic experiences of essentials. By the way of experimental smelling, we evaluate the emotional aromatic vocabularies. After the analysis and extraction of factors, we attain four spheres of emotional images: 1. emotional image, 2. rational emotion, 3. cheering up brain, 4.profound tranquility. Floral fragrant and citrus oils conclude higher feelings of fragrance and are more popular with experimenters, who are more willing to spend money on the oils. By contrast, exotic, herbal and spicy oils conclude lower feelings of fragrance, popularity and willing of purchase. Take rose oil as an example of floral fragrance. It gives the experimenters pleasant, positive, fresh and energetic emotion. Therefore, we suggest that aromatherapists or salespeople accurately offer essentials to their customers when they are asked to offer certain aroma emotion.