題名:馬來西亞的福德正神信仰探析--以砂拉越的大伯公廟為主要探討

砂拉越 (Sarawak) 是馬來西亞土地最寬廣的州屬,其地理位置在婆羅洲島(Borneo)的北部。福德正神的祭拜可說遍及整個州屬有華族聚居的角落,在馬華社會中扮演了極爲重要的神祇信仰。目前全砂有接近七十間的廟宇主祀神是福德正神(大伯公),另還有一些無法統計數目的廟宇,亦可見到福德正神的奉祀。福德正神(土地神)信仰及其廟宇的興建不止可追溯之百年歷史,而且還廣泛分佈於全馬各地。本文擬從華族遷移史的發展,結合歷史文獻資料與實地考察的方法探討砂拉越大伯公廟的建立,包括關注海洋遷移史關係、大伯公起源與爭論、民間傳説,「唐」/「番」土地神祇信仰的結合,大伯公節日慶典的活動,從中針對不同地方區域的福德正神信仰狀況,分析多元族群社會對於該信仰的宗教意義與文化象徵。

As the largest state of Malaysia, Sarawak located at the northern part of Borneo Island. The belief of Fu De Zheng Shen 福德正神 ( Earth God 土地神 ) plays an extremely important role among Chinese society of the state mentioned. As the statistics shown, there is over 70 temples mainly consecrate Fu De Zheng Shen and still some uncountable temples proceed with the this Chinese belief. The Belief and the temples not only able to trace back a hundred years long lasting histories, but also suffuse all over the country. This essay is going to discuss about the built up of the Da Bo Gong temple大伯公廟, which included the relationship of ship based migration, the origin and argument of the deity, combination of TANG唐 ( Chinese ) and FAN番 ( Non-Chinese ) Earth God belief, and the special date of the Da Bo Gong festival and ceremony, to understand the circumstances Da Bo Gong belief in Sarawak Chinese cultural and also find out the disparity among different society point of view on the belief.