題名:中晚唐古文家對「小人物」的表彰及其影響

摘 要 興起於東漢末年的門閥,曾掌控了政治和學術,直至唐代,歷史的舞臺 上幾乎看不到「小人物」的蹤影。隨著唐代實行科舉制度和禁止五姓通婚的 措施,門閥在中晚唐已沒落衰微。新興的進士階層,較貼近平民生活,也較 能欣賞「小人物」的嘉言善行,自韓愈、柳宗元起的中晚唐古文家,在此社 會氛圍及心理背景下,又受「文以載道」觀的導引,遂寫作工人、農人、小 商人、兵卒小吏、僮僕婢妾、歌兒舞女以及普通家庭的老弱婦孺等「小人物」 的傳記,其中有些被宋人收入正史。宋代以後,古文家及史官繼續此一工作, 遂使「小人物」與「大人物」一同登上歷史的舞臺,都成了歷史的一部分。

Abstract Political families, which rose at the end of East Han Dynasty, had controlled over politics and academy until Tang Dynasty. The existence of common people could hardly be seen on this stage of history. However, along with the implementation of imperial examinations and the prohibition of marriage between the political families, these families came to its decline during the middle and late Tang Dynasty. The newly-risen class of Jinshi (進士) was much closer to everyday life and thus more capable to appreciate the good words and good deeds of ordinary people. Under such social and psychological atmosphere, the new generation of scholars began to depict the lives of laborers, farmers, businessmen, soldiers, lower officials, servants, singers and dancers, which forms an important characteristic of the “Ancient Prose Movement”. Ancient prose writers, led by forerunners Han Yu and Liu Zongyuan, were also guided by the belief that “literature are to convey truth”, so even the elderly and infirm from ordinary families were qualified subjects for biography if there were any shedding lights of truth. Some of these biographies were integrated into the official history of Song Dynasty. After Song, ancient prose writers and historiographers continued with their duties, making common people, together with famous figures, onto the stage of history.