題名:港埠治理體制之研究--以基隆港為例

摘要 新公共管理概念的出現,使各國政府皆致力於政府組織再造的議題上,期望透 過組織再造創造一個更有效率的政府。而基隆港目前面臨外有中國大陸新興港口 崛起的威脅,內有台北港的挑戰。港埠治理體制的改變或許是基隆港解決前述問 題的一個可行方案。 本研究即利用文獻回顧的方式,歸納出衡量港埠競爭力的評估準則及公法人與 民營公司等兩項港埠治理體制備選方案。經過專家問卷篩選出最終的評估港埠競 爭力之準則,並採用層級分析程序法分析構面與準則的相對重要性並計算於公法 人、民營公司兩項可能方案下,何者所得分數較高,以決定較為適合基隆港的港 埠治理體制。研究結果發現公法人的分數為0.36;民營公司的分數為0.64,民營 公司為較適的港埠治理體制。

ABSTRACT The trend towards new public management has made governments to refocus attention on creating semi-autonomous agencies to deliver services previously provided by governments. That is to think about government reform as a means to improve efficiency and responsiveness. Recently, Keelung Port has been facing both internal and external competitive challenges; the Taipei port and the emerging ports across-strait respectively. Transforming governance model of Keelung port provided a feasible solution for regaining its competitive advantages and increasing port performances. This research induced measurements of port competition from literature review and come out with two potential alternatives of port governance models, public corporation and private company for furthermore evaluation. After screening by expert questionnaires, this study structured the measurement and selection hierarchy of port governance model, the model is performed with a case application on Keelung port to be able to obtain illustrative results. With regard to port competition, we employed Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) to get the relative importance of each dimensions and measurements. Based these relative importances, then calculated priority weights of two potential alternatives public corporation and private company. As the result of the evaluation, private company is selected as better port governance model comparing with public corporation with the priority weight of 0.640.