題名:上海群芳,古典新詮--論《海上花》電影改編之女性角色重構

一九九八年,由侯孝賢擔任導演、朱天文擔任編劇的電影《海上花》首度問世,其改編原始依據正是韓邦慶《海上花列傳》(後經張愛玲註譯為《國語海上花》)。朱天文在《極上之夢-海上花電影全紀錄》多次引用張愛玲觀點討論片中人物,並於結尾引張愛玲之語作為總結,可見其廣泛納入張氏觀點之改編策略。電影《海上花》依據張氏《國語海上花》為底本,並選擇幾位女性角色作為電影主要的分段敘述:分別是沈小紅、周雙珠、黃翠鳳。然以電影改編的策略而言,上述典型人物的擇取,是否能符合原著所欲傳達的人性視野?又倘或電影改編並非照本宣科,而是欲在影像的創作揮灑之下,重新建構十九世紀上海租界的世紀末繁華與女性摹寫,那麼,經由侯孝賢與朱天文聯手打造的電影《海上花》,可否突顯出另一種可能性?以下,本文擬以電影《海上花》為探討對象,比較該作與原著之間的差異,試圖釐清上述各項問題之義涵。

In 1998, the movie Flower of Shanghai directed by Hou, Siao-Sian with script-writer of Chu, Tien-Wen was initially released. The movie was adapted from the book of ”Legends of Flower of Shanghai” by Hang, Bang-Qing (later annotated by Eileen Chang as ”Mandarin Flower of Shanghai”). Chu, Tien-Wen has, in several occasions, quoted from the viewpoint of Eileen Chang to discuss figures from the move in ”Consummation of Fantasy-Record of Movie-Flower of Shanghai,” and she has also used the work by Eileen Chang for summation at the end of the movie. As such, we can tell that the movie has comprehensively brought into the viewpoint of Eileen Chang for adaptation strategy. As a matter of fact, the movie Flower of Shanghai is based on ”Mandarin-Legends of Flower of Shanghai” by Eileen Chang as the foundation for the script. Several feminine roles appeared to be the foci in the movie, including Sheng, Xiao-Hung, Zhou, Shuang-Zhu, and Huang, Cui-Feng. Nonetheless, for adaptation strategy for the movie it is suspicious if the selection of those above-mentioned figures can have met the human vision to be desired for conveyance by the original writer? Or if the movie adaptation is not to be conducted in mere stereotype, but rather it would like to demonstrate itself with image creation and re-structure the prosperity and feminine sketch of the fin de siecle at Shanghai concession during 19th century. Can the film Flower of Shanghai jointly created by Hou, Siao-Sian and Chu, Tien-Wen have illustrated the possibility of the other kind? This article would like to exploit Flower of Shanghai as its subject of investigation, and compare the differences between the movie and the original work, attempting to clarify the connotation of each of the above-mentioned problems.