題名:改變高雄城市意象的世運會

「一次台灣的機會.改變世界會實現」,第八屆世界運動會隆重圓滿地舉辦完成,已讓高雄市開創歷史新頁。為期十六天的賽會有103個國家的參與,全球數億的觀眾共同見證高雄的發光發熱,獲得國際世界運動會總會(IWGA)的高度讚賞。它對高雄市所帶來的會是長遠且深刻的影響,綜觀賽前籌備、開閉幕、賽事舉辦,乃至於賽後如何維持賽事期間的盛況,有效吸引大批觀光人潮,進而帶動在地產業發展以及市民運動習慣的養成,都是必須重視的課題。因此以國立中山大學為主的研究團隊,以十個月期間完成綜合性的探討研究,包括城市行銷影響與效益分析、經濟影響與關聯產業分析、市民參與及志工行為變化分析、觀光旅遊與城市意象分析、市民運動行為及習慣改變等五個面向。本文從體育節慶與城市發展的鏈結切入,再分成九個子題分析前述五個面向,最後提出綜合性的政策建議。

“A chance for Taiwan to realize the changing of the world”. The successful completion of the eighth World Games has initiated a brand new history of Kaohsiung City. The games lasting for 16 days engaged the participation of 103 countries. Billions of TV audiences worldwide collectively witnessed the extraordinary performance of Kaohsiung, which won remarkable recognition from IWGA. Theinfluences brought by the World Games on Kaohsiung would be lasting and profound. Topics requiring much concern include the preparation for the games, the opening and closing ceremonies, the actual proceedings of the games, and the subsequent maintenance of the dynamic spirit during the games—for the purpose of attracting a considerable amount of tourists, of boosting local industrial development, and ofpromoting Kaohsiung citizens’ exercise habits. Consequently, a research team from National Sun Yat-sen University conducted a comprehensive investigation throughout the course of ten months, which is divided into five aspects, inducing the analysis of the influence and benefit of city marketing, the analysis of economic impacts and related industry, the analysis of changes in citizen participation and volunteer behavior, the analysis of tourism and city image, and the analysis of changes in citizens’exercise behavior and habits. This thesis embarks initially on the connection between athletic festivals and city development, subsequently analyzing the abovementioned five aspects through nine subtopics, with comprehensive suggestions at the end for political policies.