題名:以臺中爵士音樂節探討事件行銷、城市意象與市民認同

「爵士之都」是臺中市政府以文化活動進行城市行銷,並將國際視野及表演帶進大臺中的重要政策之一。研究以「臺中爵士音樂節」為研究對象,透過相關文獻資料蒐集與問卷調查,探討事件行銷、市民認同與城市意象之關係,並分析市民的認同感與臺中的城市意象。問卷內容包含事件行銷、市民認同與城市意象三大部分。問卷抽樣對象為16歲以上之臺中市民,以立意抽樣蒐集476份有效問卷後,研究結果發現〆不同背景屬性的市民在臺中的城市意象上有顯著差異的研究假設,部分成立々而對「臺中爵士音樂節」的認同有顯著差異的研究假設也部分成立々此外,對「臺中爵士音樂節」事件行銷的認識有顯著差異的研究假設也部分成立。市民對「爵士之都」的城市意象越強烈,則對「臺中爵士音樂節」的認同越高,且對「臺中爵士音樂節」事件行銷了解越多,則對事件認同越高。最後,「臺中爵士音樂節」事件行銷與爵士之都的臺中意象呈現正向顯著相關。本研究除學術研究的經驗累積外,亦可作為市府未來繼續推動爵士音樂節政策的參考。

"The City of Jazz," broadening the global views of her citizens and introducing international performances to the city, is one of the key policies of Taichung City Government, with cultural activities, to market Taichung city. The research aims to explore "Taichung Jazz Festival", by which further examines the correlation among event marketing, civic identity and city image. The research methods include literature review, questionnaire and quantitative analysis. The questionnaire respondents are citizens of Taichung City who are over sixteen years old. Of 476 valid questionnaires are analyzed and the results of this research are described as follows. For citizens of different backgrounds, the hypothesis that their "Taichung city image" shows significant differences is partly valid, and so is that of their identification with "Taichung Jazz Festival" showing significant differences. Besides, part of the hypothesis that the understanding of her citizens for the event marketing of "Taichung Jazz Festival" shows significant differences is also valid. The more impressive the city image of "The City of Jazz" of her citizens is; the more identification with "Taichung Jazz Festival" is. Also, the more the citizens know about the event marketing for "Taichung Jazz Festival"; the more they identify with the event. Finally, there is a positive correlation between the event marketing of "Taichung Jazz Festival" and Taichung city image of "the City of Jazz." In addition to elaborating the research purpose, the research also serves as one of the policy analyses for the prospective promotion of "Taichung Jazz Festival" as well.