題名:歐盟農民社會福利制度之跨國比較研究

本研究目的在於借鏡歐盟農民福利制度之跨國比較結果,及考量臺灣農民福利需求與農業經營特性,以作爲我國農民福利制度規劃之參考。重要的研究成果,包括歐盟農業發展相關統計資料、歐盟三國農民社會福利制度分析與跨國比較研究,以及我國農民福利制度之規劃建議。有關我國農民福利制度規劃案之重要建議事項,首先,應明確界定我國農民保險制度之定位,在普遍福利體制的趨勢下,又需兼顧農民相對弱勢的社經地位,故宜採雙層福利體系。其次,在農民的附加保障下,則應著重保障對象限縮爲農場經營者與農民身分的認定標準。最後,我國農民福利制度之發展,應有中長程規劃的藍圖,長期的發展,農民福利應回歸普遍體制之中。

The social welfare gap is increasing between agricultural and industrial sector during economic growth. Some European countries have introduced exclusive social protection scheme for farmers to overcome this gap. This international comparison study attempts to figure out how to construct an applicable social protection for farmers by comparing with different social insurance scheme among European Union countries. The comparative analysis will focus on not only differences among EU countries and Taiwan, but also strength and weakness among social insurance programs in EU countries. Based on research results of comparison, a general theoretical framework of social insurance for agricultural workers, is expected to development.