題名:由世界圖書館運動談國際組織交流與圖書館發展

國際圖書館協會聯盟( The International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions,簡稱 IFLA)與美國圖書館學會( American Library Association,簡稱 ALA)合作開展世界圖書館運動( The Campaign for the World’s Libraries),已有超過30個國家參與。中華民國圖書館學會積極參與國際組織交流,亦考慮響應。本文特就世界圖書館運動的簡史、成員、目標、目的、對象、影響、申請程序及步驟等加以介紹,希望國內圖書館界對世界圖書館運動有更進一步的認識。近年來我國圖書館在推廣服務方面已有長足進展,國內各級圖書館若能加入及展開此國際品牌、形象運動,透過此國際圖書館專業組織及全球圖書館夥伴的力量,不但可造福我國民眾,且可促進圖書館事業發展。

The Campaign for the World’s Libraries is a public education campaign of the International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA) and the American Library Association (ALA) and libraries around the world to speak loudly and clearly about the value of libraries and librarians in the 21st century. It is designed to showcase the unique and vital roles played by libraries, of all types, worldwide. There are over 30 countries and regions participating in the Campaign already. The Library Association of the Republic of China (Taiwan) is considering to participate the Campaign. The author intends to introduce the Campaign for the World’s Libraries to the public and librarians in Taiwan. Thanks for the cooperation and collaboration through the international organization. The librarianship in Taiwan will be improved.