題名:照顧一位罹患第一型糖尿病之青少年接受透析之經驗

本報告描述一位罹患第一型糖尿病之18歲青少年因引發糖尿病腎病變而需接受長期洗腎之護理經驗,筆者於2008年1月25日至2月15日運用Gordon十一項健康型態功能評估作為指引,收集資料並確立護理問題有:「疼痛」、「無望感」等健康問題。於個案住院期間,筆者運用傾聽、鼓勵、支持,使個案表達內心感受,及運用良好的家庭支持,給予適當的護理措施,增加自我控制感,降低無望感之產生;並介紹病友,使個案建立面對疾病控制之信心。筆者期望藉此護理經驗,冀能提供臨床護理人員未來照護類似個案之參考。

This article described the nursing experience of caring an 18-year-old adolescent receiving maintenance hemodialysis because of type 1 diabetes mellitus complicated with nephropathy. During the nursing care period from January 25th, 2008 to February 15th, 2008, we collected information to establish his health problems under the guidance of Gordon’s 11 health patterns. His problems included pain and hopelessness. During this hospitalization, the author utilized methods of listening, encouragement, and mental support to help this patient express his feelings. We also provided optimal nursing care, applied good family support, introduced other patients to help him build up his faith to face the disease, increase self control, and minimize the perception of hopelessness. We hope this nursing experience could be a good reference to other clinical nurses caring similar patients.