題名:東亞自由貿易協定和兩岸經濟協議之異同

本文對兩岸經濟協議(ECFA)和東亞主要的自由貿易協定的主要特質進行比較分析,以瞭解兩岸經濟合作架構協議的角色。文中首先介紹東亞各國目前簽署協定的現況,再分別由協定簽署的時間、名稱、簽署主體和代表、簽署模式、申報方式、涵蓋範圍、性質、生效的時間、自由化的時程、主要內容,來介紹東亞簽署的FTA,並與兩岸ECFA進行比較。最後,預測東亞自由貿易協定未來的趨勢;也為台灣簽署協定的政策做出建議。

This paper makes a comparative study of the Cross-Strait Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA) and other major free trade agreements (FTAs) in East Asia. The paper first introduces the current situation regarding the signing of FTAs in East Asia. The next section compares ECFA with other FTAs in the region, focusing on the following key features: signing time, title, entity, representative, model, notification legal base, coverage, characteristic, effective time, time table for liberalization, and the main content of the agreement. Finally, the author examines the future prospects for FTAs in East Asia and offers some suggestions for Taiwan's FTA policy.