題名:翻唱流行歌曲之填詞模式分析--以1975~2010年間「日翻中」華語流行歌曲為例

流行音樂能夠反映當代人們的文化與思想,有時在歌曲中,歌詞的呈現所散發出的感染力與傳染性,能夠影響人們的情緒,甚至影響社會。在過去30多年間,台灣雖成為華語流行音樂最主要的市場,卻有許多歌曲並非台灣作曲家原創,而是改編自日本流行歌曲,且許多翻唱流行歌曲在經由傳唱之後,能夠獲得共鳴,流傳於不同世代。 本研究透過網路調查,選擇自1975年至2010間知名度較高的150首日翻中流行歌曲進行分析,發現這些翻唱歌曲中,有近70%是作為華語唱片主要行銷作品,意即過去華語流行音樂市場,有相當大的比例是依附日本歌曲作為宣傳商機。此外,研究者將翻唱歌詞的模式區分為七種類型,發現大部分的歌曲皆改變了原曲作詞結構,甚至與原意相差甚遠,大部分轉而描述男女之愛的情境,且以負向的情緒居多。另外,研究亦發現隨著不同年代的大環境更迭,翻唱歌詞所描述的意境重心亦有所不同。 流行音樂的功能,除提供娛樂消遣,助人抒發情感外,亦可達到教育的功能。絕大多數的受訪者認為,聆聽日本流行歌曲能夠提升學習日語的動機,且亦對原曲及翻唱過後歌詞的差異性感到好奇。因此未來除可以大眾傳播學、音樂人類學、身心靈療癒的角度探討外,亦可嘗試由外語教與學的觀點切入分析。

Popular songs can reflect the culture thoughts and the lifestyles. Sometimes the lyrics can influence even the sentiments and society phenomenon. In the past 30 years, Taiwan has been the most important market of Chinese Pop Music, but many popular songs were rearranged from J-Pop Music. Most of these songs get sympathetic responses and were spread to the different generations. This study chooses 150 well known Mandarin Chinese versions of Japanese songs between 1975 and 2010 by network opinion poll, and discovers that among these, 70% songs were selected as title songs. That means we often use J-Pop Music to boost record sales in Chinese Pop Music market in the past 35 years. The researchers also sorted 7 songwriting modes of cover version popular songs, and found that most frameworks of these songs have been changed. Many songs' topics have been changed to “Modern Love”, which often contain negative morale. Furthermore, they also found that the main point of the Chinese lyrics follow the epoch background. The functions of popular music are not only for entertainment but also for education. Most of the respondents believe that pop songs had motivated them to learn Japanese via J-Pop Music, and they also got curious of the differences between the original version lyrics and the cover ones. For these reasons, we may study the popular songs not only in Mass Communication, Music Anthropology, Psychotherapy, but also in the viewpoints of Foreign Languages Teaching and Learning.