題名:社區資本運用之研究--三個農村社區發展經驗之比較

社區發展的起源可追溯到 19世紀末、20世紀初的進步主義時期。進步主義論者強調社區發展須具備全面性、專家和居民的協同合作及社區參與三項原則。基於上述原則,依時間先後,則有需求導向和資產導向兩種社區發展途徑。本研究採用資產導向途徑,將農村社區資本分為自然、物質、經濟、人力、文化、政治和社會資本 7種類型,探討社區資本在不同社區發展經驗的運用情形,研究結果顯示社區資本的動員與運用實為農村社區發展得以順利運作的關鍵,其中尤以文化、社會和環境資本較為重要。

The beginnings of community development can be traced to the Progressive Era. The guiding principles of progressives for community development are inclusiveness, collaboration between experts and citizens, and citizen participation. There are two main community development approaches. The conventional approach is needs-based and the alternative approach is asset-based. In view of asset-based approach, this study explores mobilization and utilization of different community capitals in 3 rural communities. The results show that all kinds of community capitals are important for rural community development and cultural, social and environmental capitals should be specially concerned.