題名:科大學生對通識選修課「多元文化繪本導讀與欣賞」之學習經驗調查

本文旨在探討科大學生於研究者開授的通識課程「多元文化繪本導讀與欣賞」的學習經驗。研究者詳細描述如何以多元文化繪本為主進行教學,經導讀與欣賞後,蒐集學生上課心得並以問卷調查其學習滿意度與學習成效。研究結果如下:一、根據學習滿意度問卷分析結果,大部分學生對於本課程感到滿意,認為值得再開課。其次為評量方式,及課程設計及繪圖活動。二、學習成效部分,依序為:選修本課程後,了解繪本定義,會試著與不同文化的人(如外籍生)相處,及尊重外籍人士表現出來有別於臺灣文化的行為。三、從學生的心得寫作發現,學生於上課前後,改變了對異文化的看法,心態上傾向更能接受外籍學生,也能認同並尊重其特有文化,不再以狹隘的觀點去區分與臺灣文化的差異。四、學生表示選修本課程後,了解如何閱讀繪本,也因此啟發了個人的思想,從圖與文之中,感受故事的言外之意,及更多發人深省的想法。從學生自評的學習成效、心得寫作及其滿意度結果來看,本課程於通識課程中,確實可行且有必要。文末,研究者則提出如何運用繪本進行多元文化教育的建議,供教師同仁參考。

This study aims at investigating technological university students' learning experience in the general education course - Introduction to multicultural picture books. The researcher described the teaching procedure and collected students' reflections toward the course and their responses from questionnaire of learning satisfaction and learning effectiveness. The results analyzed are the following: 1. Most of the students are satisfactory with this course and indicate that it is worth studying. In addition, they are satisfactory with the assessment methods, course design and drawing activities. 2. In view of learning effectiveness, the students thought they learned picture books and would try to make friends with people of diverse backgrounds. Also, they would respect foreigners who might act differently from Taiwanese. 3. Data from the students' reflections revealed that students changed their thought about diverse cultures after taking this course. They tended to accept foreign students and their own cultures. 4. Students indicated that they learned how to read picture books which inspired their imaginations. From the illustrations, they felt the denotation, connotation and more far-reaching ideas. According to their self-report learning effectiveness, reflections and satisfactions, this course is feasible and needed. Finally, the suggestions for implementing picture books in multicultural education were provided for educators.