題名:臺灣設計服務業價值鏈之重組與解構--從單一服務往多元化發展

製造業運用設計能量的方式主要分為兩大類,一為內部自行建構設計單位,另一為與外部設計師或專業設計公司合作(亦即設計外包與委外設計),也因此有許多製造代工業者借重設計能量而成功轉型。本研究發現,運用外部設計能量的製造業,與設計服務業間發展出相依互補的運作模式,設計服務業為配合製造業的轉型升級需求,其營運模式也隨之進行調整與改變,而內部成立設計單位的製造業者,多半規劃往自有品牌發展。不論是借用外部設計能量或自行建立,製造業導入 設計能量的模式已經逐漸成形,擺脫過往大量製造生產不考慮使用者/消費者的心態,開始往終端市場布局的層面思考,均希望藉由運用設計能量成功轉型或提高附加價值。透過個案探討的方式,本研究將製造業與設計服務業彼此合作的營運模式分為三種類型:(1)類型一:製造業連結設 計服務能量展開專業分工之異業整合的模式;(2)類型二:強化設計規劃的能量,即通路商往利基市場發展;(3)類型三:延伸核心價值鏈,即專業設計公司擴大服務內涵以提高競爭優勢。

How the manufacturing industry utilizes design energy can be divided into two major categories: one is building up its own design unit (design in-house), another one is to cooperate with external designers or professional design companies (design studios) (i.e., design outsource). By utilizing design energy, many OEM companies have successfully transformed their operating models. This study finds that those manufacturing industries that utilize outsourcing design energy have developed an interdependent model with design service industries. To align with the needs for the upgrading and transforming of the manufacturing industry, the design service industry also adjusts and changes its own operating model. More often than not, those manufacturing industries that set up their own design units internally are planning to develop their own brands. Regardless of utilizing outsourcing design energy or building up one's own design unit, the model with the design energy bringing in the manufacturing industry has gradually come into shape. They have eliminated the old mindsets of focusing only on mass production without consideration of users/consumers and have begun to think about deploying on the end-users' market. They all hope to successfully transform or upgrade their added value by applying design energy. Through our investigation of each individual cases, this study divides the cooperative operating models made by the manufacturing industry and the design service industry into three types: Type 1: By linking with the design service energy, the manufacturing industry develops a model that integrates two different industries and applies each professional service. Type 2: Enhancing the design planning energy, i.e., the channel distributors step in the niche market for business development. Type 3: Extending the core value chain, i.e., the professional design companies expand their service contents to increase their competitive advantages.