題名:製造服務化的營運模式探討

鑑於價值鏈的國際化與中國大陸等新興國家在製造業生產地位的崛起,使得先進國家積極尋求本國製造業的轉型與重新定位,除了重視技術創新外,亦涉及製造服務化的發展,以區隔製造業的全球分工定位。台灣的OEM/ODM模式,已面臨產業利潤趨於微利化的挑戰,為尋求台灣製造業之差異化轉型方向及全球價值鏈新定位,本研究以製造服務化觀點,探討台灣製造業可能的營運模式創新。本文以Caterpillar、森精機製造所、OTIS電梯公司與廣運機械4個企業個案,歸納出服務化的驅動因素與三種服務化營運模式,而三種營運模式的核心能力也有所不同。以產品延伸服務模式而言,其核心能力在於產品與製程相關的能力;而功能性服務模式的核心能力則強調產品能力與服務系統的建置;整體解決方案模式則是涵蓋製程與服務的整合,加上價值系統建設的能力。政府在促進製造業服務化的過程中,需依照不同服務化營運模式在產品面、製程面、服務體系與價值體系所需核心能力進行建設與輔導,以助於製造業開創服務化的營運模式,實現台灣製造業高值化發展之目標。

Developed countries have tried hard to achieve transformation of their manufacturing industry and re-positioning in global value chain due to the globalization of the supply chain and the rise of mainland China. In addition, the value creation of manufacturing more emphasis on innovation as well as engaged in developing service- oriented manufacturing to achieve differentiation in the global manufacturing industry. The OEM/ODM business model in Taiwan has faced challenges of low profit. In order to look for the way of differentiation and re-positioning for Taiwanese manufacturing industry, this research is focusing on potential solution of business model innovation by the servitization. This research takes Caterpillar, Mori Seiki, OTIS, and Kenmec as case studies to derive the driving forces and three kinds of service-oriented business model. And the core capabilities of these three business model are also different. In the model of product extension service, the core capabilities lie in the close relationship between products and manufacturing process. For product function service model, the core capabilities are to focus on product performances and the layout of service system. As for integrated solution model, it integrates process and services with the ability of establishing value system. In the process of promoting service-oriented manufacturing, the government should provide infrastructure and counseling in terms of products, manufacturing process, service system, and value system, according to different business model, to help achieve the target of high value-added manufacturing industry.